Kansas City Royals news: Awards all around!

KANSAS CITY, MO - SEPTEMBER 03: Noah Cameron #65 and Jac Caglianone #14 of the Kansas City Royals pose for a photo with J.J. Picollo after receiving a Player and Pitcher of the Month award prior to the game between the Miami Marlins and the Kansas City Royals at Kauffman Stadium on Thursday, September 3, 2026 in Kansas City, Missouri. (Photo by Kyle Rivas/MLB Photos via Getty Images) | MLB Photos via Getty Images

Max posted the big news yesterday. A pair of Royals were given “of the month” titles: Jac Caglianone, Noah Cameron win AL honors for August

At The Star, Jaylon Thompson wrote about Caglianone:

On Thursday, Caglianone was recognized as the AL Player of the Month. He is the 13th different Royal to receive the monthly honor. Royals star Bobby Witt Jr. was the last player to do so. In 2024, he was named the AL’s top player for his July surge. Now, Caglianone joins him — alongside other Royals Hall of Famers such as George Brett, John Mayberry and Mike Sweeney.

And about Cameron:

On Thursday, Cameron was named the AL Pitcher of the Month for August. He joins Royals teammate Jac Caglianone — who was named AL Player of the Month.

It’s the fourth time a pair of Royals have swept the monthly awards. The last time was July 1985 when George Brett and Brett Saberhagen were recognized by the league.

He also profiled Nate Pearson:

“We’ve pursued him for a couple of years just because of the power,” Royals general manager J.J. Picollo said. “There’s stuff and if you look at our advanced analytics, there are things that jump off the page. … The fastball has always been an outlier and the slider is consistent. When he can be in the zone with his fastball, you can see what he can do.”

Michael Massey also got an award:

And there were also Queens of the Diamond:

Blog time!

Royals Keep named their Hitter of the Month and Pitcher of the Month. Considering the news above, those awards went to, you guessed it: Frank Stallone.

Also at Royals Keep, Kevin O’Brien lists their Royals Minor League Pitchers of the Month:

Albus is not a pitcher who’s going to generate much fanfare at first glance. He’s a 19th-round pick in the 2024 MLB Draft out of Abilene Christian, a Mid-Major school. He doesn’t cast an intimidating presence on the mound at 5’11, 180 pounds. Furthermore, the numbers have been fine, but not impressive, for a Minor League reliever.

Last season, he posted a 3.54 ERA in 61 IP with the Fireflies. This season, he has a 4.39 ERA in 26.2 IP with the River Bandits. Thus, it is easy to dismiss him as just “organizational bullpen depth.” However, he had an impressive August that should put Royals fans on notice.

In nine outings and 16.2 IP in August with Quad Cities, he posted a 1.08 ERA, 0.78 WHIP, 1.84 FIP, and 29% K-BB%. He has looked in control on the mound, and his quick and efficient style is starting to pay dividends in High-A ball after an initial slow start. For context, Albus made some noise last year in Columbia with an eight-pitch immaculate inning back in late July.

Blog Roundup:


It’s been a while since we’ve done “one-liner” movie reviews. They’re usually a lot longer, of late. However,  I haven’t had a lot of time to write up the movies I’ve watched over the summer. So here are the quick hits.

Casablanca (1942) – An excellent movie that is still very watchable today. What more can I say about it that hasn’t already been said over the last century? Amusingly, I watched this and the next one on a the same airplane trip.

The Day the Earth Blew Up (2024) – If you told competent people to make a Looney Tunes movie in 2024, this is what you’d get. It’s a little out of date, it takes a little liberty with the source material, and it’s a little looney. But I think the creative team loved the originals and did a good job modernizing it for a new audience. I want to see Coyote vs. Acme.

Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986) – I’ve seen it a number of times, but never really watched it with a critical eye. Broderick and Ruck are great. It’s such an 80s movie in so many ways. The movie plays Ferris as the hero, despite him basically just being all ego and justifying it by saying he’s all doing it for Cameron (when he’s really not). The Chicago love letter is nice.

The Odyssey (2026) – Worth seeing in a theater, though we didn’t see it in IMAX or whatever. Feels kindof like Gladiator did when it came out back in 2000. Hand an excellent director good source material and a blockbuster budget and they deliver a blockbuster. Bonus points to Nolan for doing it with an “unfilmable” story.

Spider-Man: Brand New Day (2026) – This is the first MCU Spider-Man movie that felt like a Spider-Man movie rather than Peter Park, Junior Avenger (and Iron Man protege). As a Spider-Man fan, this was a nice new start after No Way Home was a celebration of the entire big screen franchise.

Clue (1985) – Have also seen it many times. For as big a cast as it has, it’s not quite as funny as it should be. But it’s really buoyed by Tim Curry’s manic energy. RIP.

Wicked (2024) – Deserving of its plaudits. Looks great, acted great, sounds great, and directed great.  Deserved to win more than 2 Oscars. I’m not a big musical guy, but that aspect only drags the movie a little in this half.  And it’s more than made up for by the spectacular bookend duo of “No One Mourns the Wicked” and “Defying Gravity”.

Wicked: For Good (2025) – There’s nothing terribly wrong with it. However, the payoff isn’t as satisfying or as clean as you hoped from the great setup.  Perhaps there was just too much going on in the first part and too much padding in the second part. You could cut it as they get on the train to Oz.  But if you did that, it would come at the cost of the there-aren’t-enough-superlatives “Defying Gravity” finale.

The Wizard of Oz (1939) –Like Casablanca, what more can I say about a classic that’s nearly a century old?Saw it twice this summer. The first time was at The Sphere in Las Vegas. I loved being able to see the scene where Oz bursts into Technicolor on the big screen. The second time I watched it was after we watched Wicked.

Masters of the Universe (2026) – I thoroughly enjoyed it. The comedy was good, it looked pretty, and there was a great earnestness in the whole endeavor. The plot was a little clunky and I’m not sure who thought it was a good idea to invest $200m on a mostly dormant and forgotten franchise. But if they make a She-Ra sequel, I’d watch

Masters of the Universe (1987) – Did not get to see because it was not on Amazon and I’m not paying for it. C’mon, Bezos – it can’t cost that much.

The Martian (2015) – This feel-good celebration of science is also deserving of its accolades. I think it would be impossible to not cut a few corners with science for the drama, but I think there’s an honest attempt to be mostly realistic.  Also, I thoroughly enjoy the problem-solving genre of “competence porn”, as this has been described.

Project Hail Mary (2026) – It’s hard to not compare this to “The Martian”. I think I liked the former a little more – it’s a bit more tangible, a bit less Treknobabble. However, this has the wonderful buddy pic dynamic that you don’t see as often in science fiction.

FYI: We started the MCU with our son last week. So expect those reviews to start trickling out over the next year, probably in phases.


Idina Menzel is an amazing singer who had kids singing “Let It Go” for a decade.  Her version of “Defying Gravity”, the initial well-known version, is a Broadway classic that has quotes like “silliest, most inspiring, most enduring song in recent Broadway history” splashed all over its Wikipedia page.  To reinvent it enough to make it a new classic for a new generation – it’s an amazing performance by Cynthia Erivo, accompanied by Ariana Grande. I wasn’t exaggerating when I called it superlative-defying above. I can’t get through the song without getting goosebumps at least a time or two from the raw vocal power.

MLB News Outside The Confines: Wake me up when September ends

Good morning.

Friday Rockpile: Rockies RISP production tanked in August

DENVER, CO - AUGUST 23: Brayan Rocchio #4 of the Cleveland Guardians throws to first to complete the double play as Jake McCarthy #31 of the Colorado Rockies slides in during the fifth inning at Coors Field on August 23, 2026 in Denver, Colorado. (Photo by Justin Edmonds/Getty Images) | Getty Images

One of the strengths of the Colorado Rockies this season has been their ability to come back and win games late. They’ve been able to come up clutch and overcome deficits, making baseball more fun this season.

Including Wednesday’s 11th-inning walk-off victory, the Rockies have come from behind to win 33 games (compared to 30 last season). It’s a big reason why the Rockies have 11 more wins than they earned in 2025 with 23 games left on the schedule.

However, August didn’t go as well. It wasn’t the worst month of the season record-wise, though. That distinction belongs to May when the Rockies went 8-20, but August was close behind at 9-19.

Because the Purple Row community is awesome, you gave us a great idea to break down:

ArkieRockie, you are 100% right.

The Rockies have been able to cash in with runners in scoring position this season, but that significantly dropped off last month. Overall, the Rockies are in the middle of the pack at No. 12 with a .256 batting average with RISP. They rank No. 13 in average runners left on base per game at 6.8. In August, the Rockies hit .210 with RISP, which was the worst in MLB for the month. Their average number of runners left on base in August jumped to 7.47 per game.

MonthGamesTeam ABsBA with RISPMLB RankHRsRBIsBBSOGDPWin-Loss Record
March/April32270.2745th4993875814-18 (.437)
May28231.25115th683185548-20 (.286)
June 26239.272T-7th141042557511-15 (.423)
July 24187.27313th6841944410-14 (.417)
August28233.21030th989356889-19 (.321)
Total1381,160.25612th394591352992953-85

There’s no clear answer as to why production with RISP was so bad. Like most things in life, it’s complicated.

With runners at second and/or third, the Rockies walked more — which is good — but struck out more, too — which hurts. Hitting into eight double plays isn’t very helpful, either.

At the same time, if you examine when the Rockies couldn’t come up with that big hit to bring runners home, it happened a lot in close games. The Rockies lost eight games by two or fewer runs in August. In those close losses, the Rockies went 9-for-59 with RISP. That’s an absolutely abysmal .153 batting average. They also left 59 runners on base for an average of 7.5 per game.

Can you imagine a timely hit in three or four of those eight games? If that’s three more wins, perhaps it breaks up that gnarly seven-game losing streak in the middle of the month or the five-game skid to end the month.

When it comes to individual Rockies, it helps to see who has been the best Colorado batter to have at the plate when the team needs runs. The answer is three Rockies: TJ Rumfield,Jake McCarthy and Troy Johnston.

PlayerGABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Hunter Goodman8711924409401240.202.274.462.736
TJ Rumfield9111639613472618.336.455.483.938
Ezequiel Tovar801121860127535.161.184.241.425
Jake McCarthy821093552557917.321.363.541.904
Willi Castro719525604411533.263.365.453.818
Troy Johnston738829801401215.330.418.455.873
Kyle Karros728520702321827.235.364.388.752
Mickey Moniak58681832541517.265.296.588.884
Tyler Freeman50661600119211.242.306.288.594
Cole Carrigg52642081332516.313.360.609.969

When it comes to RISP, Rumfield is tops with a .336 batting average and has the second most RBIs at 47. McCarthy has driven in the most runs with 57, with an impressive .321 average. Johnston is hitting .330 with 40 RBIs.

In August, Rumfield walked 19 times, seven more times than any other month this season. If he’s drawing more walks, then he’s also not driving as many in with hits. While McCarthy is still hitting well, his RBIs dropped from 22 in July to 11 in August. Johnston’s playing time has decreased in the past two months, giving him fewer at-bats, which could also hurt Colorado’s RISP performance.

There are likely dozens of other factors that came together to make a perfect storm of RISP despair.

The good news is that September is off to a better start. In the Rockies win over Baltimore on Sept. 1, Rumfield homered with Mickey Moniak on second and McCarthy singled with Veen on third. Colorado went 2-for-11 with RISP and left nine on base, but they held the Orioles to 0-for-3 with RISP and stranded eight runners.

In the walk-off win on Wednesday, McCarthy hit an RBI triple, Cole Carrigg singled with Goodman on third, Zac Veen doubled with Carrigg on second, and Rumfield, Adael Amador and Brett Sullivan were all clutch in the 11th inning. They went 4-for-11 with RISP, leaving eight runners on base.

If the Rockies want to avoid 100 losses and build momentum to carry into 2027, they’ll need to rebound in September and return to their above-average production with RISP.


On the farm

Triple-A: Tacoma Rainiers 9, Albuquerque Isotopes 8 (10)

Roc Roggio hit a two-run homer in the bottom of the 10th, but it wasn’t enough to complete a come-from-behind win on Thursday night. The game went back and forth from the beginning when Tacoma jumped out to a 1-0 lead and Albuquerque rallied back in the bottom of the frame to go up 3-1 when Drew Avans homered, Sterlin Thompson hit an RBI double and Roggio hit an RBI single.

When Thompson hit a two-run double in the eighth, the Istopes went up 8-6. But the Rainers tied it up in the ninth and scored three runs in the top of the 10th to come out on top. Roggio and Conner Capel finished with three hits each and Tyler Freeman doubled, walked and scored two runs.

Double-A: Reading Fightin’ Phils 10, Hartford Yard Goats 5

A six-run sixth inning gave Reading a 9-2 lead and the Yard Goats weren’t able to come back on Thursday night. Kyle Karros went 1-for-2 with a walk, an RBI and a strikeout in his first rehab start since going on his second stint on the IL after suffering a concussion on Aug. 12. Jack O’Dowd hit a two-run homer and doubled, Dyan Jorge hit an RBI single and drove in another run with a fielder’s choice and Roynier Hernandez added two hits.

High-A: Everett AquaSox 5, Spokane Indians 2

Everett’s Anthony Donofrio tripled with the bases loaded in the fourth inning to put the AquaSox up 4-0. After six innings, they increased the lead to 6-0, partially thanks to two Spokane errors. The Indians actually out-hit Everett 6-5, but only managed to score two runs. The first came in the eighth inning when Roldy Brito led off with a single and Robert Calaz doubled to prevent the shutout. Spokane got another base runner when Tommy Hopfe walked, but two strikeouts and a groundout ended the inning. In the ninth, Kelvin Hidalgo walked and Max Belyeu doubled to drive him in.

Low-A: San Jose Giants 8, Fresno Grizzlies 5

Completing a night when the Rockies farm system was swept, Fresno got behind 7-1 after three innings and wasn’t able to rally enough to come back. Cort MacDonald hit a two-run home run, Daniel Jackson hit a solo homer, and Ashly Andujar added an RBI single and sac fly. Both Jackson and Andujar recorded two hits for the Grizzlies.



Connor Norby finally faces foe from 2024 trade | Purple Row

Connor Norby is making a splash with the Rockies, despite just playing in 21 games since being traded to Colorado from Miami for RHP Victor Vodnik Aug. 3. He’s got an interesting backstory from his days with the Marlins, which includes the infielder recently playing against the player he was traded for in 2024: Trevor Rogers.

Ranking the 10 most impactful Trade Deadline moves, one month later | MLB.com

The Rockies don’t often make national, positive top-10 lists, but they did this time. And it’s for the trade in which Colorado acquired Connor Norby at the trade deadline. The infielder reached base in his first 16 games with the Rockies and has put up impressive numbers in all 21 games in purple.

Goodman already has history under his belt, but more is in reach | MLB.com

With 36 homers, Hunter Goodman could go beyond the Rockies homer record for a catcher in a single season, which he already owns, to join an exclusive club of National League catchers who hit or passed the 40-HR mark. He just needs four more before the season comes to a close at the end of this month.


Join the conversation!

Sign up for a user account and get:

  • Fewer ads
  • Create community posts
  • Comment on articles, community posts
  • Rec comments, community posts
  • New, improved notifications system!

Download the SB Nation app on iOS or Android. 


Please keep in mind our Purple Row Community Guidelines when you’re commenting. Thanks!

Orioles minor league recap 9/4: Eyanson shines against former team

HARRISBURG, PA - AUGUST 27: Anthony Eyanson #18 of the Chesapeake Baysox pitches during the game between the Chesapeake Baysox and the Harrisburg Senators at FNB Field on Thursday, August 27, 2026 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. (Photo by Casey Saussaman/Minor League Baseball via Getty Images)

Triple-A: Norfolk Tides 10, Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp (Marlins) 9 — F/10

The Jumbo Shrimp struck for two in the top of the tenth, but Norfolk walked it off in the bottom half. José Barrero trimmed the lead to one with a base hit, and Brandon Butterworth stepped in with the tying and go-ahead runs in scoring position. With the infield playing in, Butterworth lined a ball up the middle. Both runs scored without a throw, and the Tides bested the Jumbos 10-9.

Barrero went a game-best 4-for-5 with a two-run home run. Enrique Bradfield Jr. finished 2-for-5 with a double, and Bryan Ramos ended the day 2-for-4 with a solo shot. Jud Fabian singled, doubled and scored three of Norfolk’s 10 runs.

Starter Trace Bright continued to struggle at Triple-A. Bright allowed seven earned runs over the first three innings. Dietrich Enns limited Jacksonville to three hits over three scoreless innings. He struck out three and did not walk a batter.

Double-A: Portland Sea Dogs (Red Sox) 5, Chesapeake Baysox 4

On the night the Adley Rutschman returned to Camden Yards, Anthony Eyanson delivered six strong innings against his former team. Eyanson limited the Sea Dogs to one solo homer. He struck out eight batters without issuing a free pass and dropped his ERA to 2.00 through five Chesapeake starts.

Eyanson exited with the Baysox leading 4-1, but the bullpen let this one slip away. Richard Guasch coughed up two. Tyson Neighbors allowed the tying run to score, and Micah Ashman surrendered the fifth and final run.

Griff O’Ferrall and Vance Honeycutt both finished 3-for-5 from the top two spots in the order. Both Ethan Anderson and Anderson De Los Santos finished 2-for-4. Colin Tuft game Chesapeak a 2-1 lead with a solo shot in the second.

High-A: Brooklyn Cyclones (Mets) 12, Frederick Keys 5

The Cyclones broke this one open with a five-run eighth. Starter Boston Bateman allowed three runs over three innings. Stephen Still allowed four more (three earned), and Cohen Achen gave up the big inning.

Enddy Azocar—another member of the Rutschman deal—finished 2-for-5 with an RBI and a run scored. Yasmil Bucce drove in three with a majority of the damage coming on a two-run home run. Ryan Stafford shined from the nine-hole going 2-for-3 with a double and a walk.

Low-A: Kannapolis Cannon Ballers 13, (White Sox) Delmarva Shorebirds 0

Delmarva was outhit 14-5 in an absolute dud. Looking for a bright spot? Stiven Martinez tripled in the sixth inning. Adriander Mejía had already reached base with a leadoff walk, but he was erased on a double play before Martinez delivered Delmarva’s only extra-base hit. Obviously the Shorebirds stranded Martinez at third.

The Shorebirds committed four errors during the game. Only seven of the 13 runs were earned.

Box scores

Friday’s Schedule

Norfolk: vs Jacksonville, 6:35. Starter: Michael Forret (1-4, 5.40 ERA)

Chesapeake: vs Portland, 7:05 pm. Starter: JT Quinn (1-0, 3.46 ERA)

Frederick: at Brooklyn, 6:40 pm. Starter: Twine Palmer (4-4, 3.91 ERA)

Delmarva: at Kannapolis, 7:00 pm. Starter: Braden Smith (0-0, 2.70 ERA)

How to watch the St. Louis Cardinals vs San Francisco Giants: Live stream info, schedule, preview

This Labor Day Weekend features a star-studded MLB lineup on NBC and Peacock. The action begins on Sunday at 1:00 PM ET with an NL East showdown at Citizens Bank Park featuring the Atlanta Braves vs Philadelphia Phillies. Then, at 6:00 PM, it's the Minnesota Twins vs. Chicago White Sox on Sunday Night Baseball.

On Monday night, the St. Louis Cardinals go head-to-head with the San Francisco Giants at 8:00 PM ET on NBC and Peacock. See below for additional information on how to watch each game.

Click here to sign up for Peacock!

Dave Flemming will join three-time NL MVP Albert Pujols, four-time All-Star outfielder Hunter Pence, and reporter Ashley ShahAhmadi on the call for Monday's Cardinals vs Giants game.

How to watch the St. Louis Cardinals vs San Francisco Giants:

  • Where: Oracle Park, San Francisco, CA
  • When: Monday, September 7
  • Time: 8:00 PM ET
  • TV Channel: NBC
  • Live Stream: Peacock
salepowerranks.jpg
The Braves have won seven straight, PCA is surging toward MVP honors, and the Orioles are finally approaching .500.

What MLB games are on Peacock this weekend?

Sunday, September 6:

  • Atlanta Braves vs Philadelphia Phillies - 1 PM ET on NBC and Peacock
  • Minnesota Twins vs Chicago White Sox - 6:00 PM ET on NBCSN and Peacock

Monday, September 7:

  • St. Louis Cardinals vs San Francisco Giants - 8:00 PM ET on NBC and Peacock

How to watch MLB on NBC and Peacock:

MLB Sunday Leadoff is a weekly Major League Baseball showcase featuring live Sunday daytime games. It highlights marquee matchups throughout the regular season and streams primarily on Peacock, with some games also airing across NBC Sports and NBC.

MLB Sunday Night Baseball is a weekly primetime Major League Baseball showcase, featuring marquee matchups each Sunday night during the regular season. The games air on NBC and Peacock and anchor NBC Sports’ Sunday night programming lineup.

NBC Sports will also stream one out-of-market game each day of the 2026 MLB season nationally on Peacock. Telemundo Deportes will present all NBCUniversal-produced MLB games in Spanish, with Universo televising all games broadcast on NBC.

How to sign up for Peacock:

Sign up here to watch all of our LIVE sports, sports shows, documentaries, classic matches, and more. You’ll also get tons of hit movies and TV shows, Originals, news, 24/7 channels, and current NBC and Bravo hits for whatever suits your mood.

MLB on NBC 2026 schedule:

Click here to see the full list of MLB games that will air on NBC and Peacock this season.

Why are some MLB games unavailable to stream on Peacock?

Due to territorial blackout restrictions, select regular season, special event, and Postseason games may be unavailable on Peacock. Television territory blackout restrictions apply regardless of whether a Club is home or away and regardless of whether a game is televised in that Club's home television territory. For more information, visit Peacock’s Help Center.

What devices does Peacock support?

You can enjoy Peacock on a variety of devices. View the full list of supported devices here.

Check out the latest MLB player news here!

The Red Sox are making a deal with the baseball devil

PITTSBURGH, PENNSYLVANIA - AUGUST 15: Adley Rutschman #31 and Sonny Gray #54 of the Boston Red Sox meet on the mound during a game against the Pittsburgh Pirates on August 15, 2026 at PNC Park in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. (Photo by Maddie Malhotra/Boston Red Sox/Getty Images) | Getty Images

If you frequent Over The Monster, you may already know I absolutely detest MLB’s bloated current playoff format. Way too many teams get in, you can win your division and end up not making the LDS, and the September spotlight strays away from the spectacular squads who spent the first 130 games proving themselves to alternatively focus on flawed teams trying muster 83 wins and grab the final Wild Card spot. Nasty, nasty stuff!

But I’m not here to complain about the overarching gripes I have with the system today, or at least not as much as I usually do. Instead, I want to dive into another bizarre byproduct of this increasingly swollen playoff structure, and how the Red Sox may be positioning themselves to take advantage of it. Specially, I want to underscore how baseball in 2026 is more about small sample size, readiness, rest, and randomness than it’s ever been in its history.

You’d never know it by the way we talk about baseball now — WAR, wOBA, wRC+, BABIP, xFIP, and every other stat that needs a large sample size to normalize dominates the conversation — but in terms of being one of the last teams standing in the middle of October, being good at the right time is increasingly more effective than being good a majority of the time.

So before we join the Red Sox and go to meet the baseball devil, we have to stop and take a moment to marvel at the irony. In an age where we can calculate everything to the point that 99% of the audience will stop caring about the details in the quest to create the best team on paper, having the best team on paper over 162 games has actually never mattered less.

We can track exit velocities and spin rates, we can track arm angles and run production, we can track defensive metrics and zone ratings, and then we can add it all up, throw it in a formula that would make an MIT grad blush, and determine who the best of the best are in a league of large sample samples. That’s all great, except for the fact that having the best team isn’t necessarily how you get to the World Series anymore.

Instead, it’s more about having the hottest and healthiest players over a very specific window. It’s a road the sport’s been trending down for the better part of the last 30 years, but thanks to the gluttonous owners and their dopey third Wild Card that was specifically spawned to salivate their insatiable search for more money, we’ve arrived in baseball hell.

For most of MLB history, the most direct (and really only) path to get near the World Series was to win as many regular season games as possible. But now, the path to and through the playoffs involves this awkward two step process we really haven’t ironed out yet.

1)Don’t suck! (Just be a handful of games over .500 in the regular season and you’re probably getting in the playoffs.)

2) Play your best baseball for somewhere between three and eight games spread over a twelve day stretch when the regular season ends.

I don’t think we talk anywhere near enough about how ridiculous that second bullet is in determining a champion. Once you’ve got a team on paper that can win 85 or more games (a pretty low bar), surviving that klutzy corner of the calendar where the schedule resembles anything but a typical baseball stretch for a fortnight becomes orders of magnitude more important for your chances of winning a World Series than adding regular season wins to you total. It sucks, but it’s very much the reality.

In terms of strategy, being one of the twelve best teams in the sport over 162 games isn’t all that difficult — or at least not compared to what it’s taken to make the playoffs in the past — But being specifically good over a less than two week stretch where you may have more off days than game days is quite a sticky wicket, and it flies right in the face of conventional baseball wisdom.

So with that, what type of team on paper would be best equipped to handle such a strange stretch of baseball? Here’s a list of items that comes to my mind from the pitching side:

  • Elite starting pitching at the top of the rotation.
  • Healthy starting pitching at the top of the rotation.
  • Rested starting pitching at the top of the rotation.
  • Elite relief pitching at the back of the bullpen.
  • Healthy relief pitching at the back of the bullpen.
  • Rested relief pitching at the back of the bullpen.

And here’s a much more complicated list from the positional side:

  • Power in your lineup.
  • Situationally aware players in your lineup.
  • Clutch players in your lineup.
  • Guys who can lock in / get in a groove quickly from regular to postseason game atmospheres in your lineup.
  • Guys who can make adjustments with two strikes in your lineup.
  • Healthy players in your lineup.
  • Rested players (but not too rested) in your lineup.
  • Speed and strong platoon options on your bench.

Doesn’t this largely sum up the Red Sox September dilemma? They don’t really have a healthy or rested roster right now, but it sure looks like they’re hell bent on getting one by the time September 29th rolls around, even if that means letting go of the rope a few times during a stretch that historically means pennant chase.

Garrett Whitlock to the IL to get some rest in late August? Sure. Tyron Guerrero the same right now? Why not? Push Sonny Gray back in the rotation? Yep! Align Payton Tolle’s starts so that he’ll have an extra off day all the way through the end of the season and be perfectly positioned to start Game 2 of a Wild Card series? Absolutely!

Did you purchase tickets to Tuesday’s game and get to see Jedixson Paez give up eight runs in 3.2 innings? That’s too bad, but the Red Sox weren’t making that one a priority.

On Wednesday, Dan Secatore wrote a great piece here on OTM about Adley Rutschman’s nagging elbow injury and how it’s important to beware of trade deadline hype. Well, I’m here to tell you that it’s still Okay to get hyped if you believe that suffering through Connor Wong for a bunch of games now means you might get a big playoff performance from Rutschman in a few weeks. I don’t care if Rutschman bats half his weight for the Sox in the regular season if helps him go 3-5 with a home run on September 29th. And I don’t care if he rests his elbow now if it better allows him to throw out the potential tying run in the ninth inning at second base on September 30th. Small sample size baby! That’s the game we’ve been reduced to.

Yesterday, our own Tim Crowley even took it one step further and went on to ponder if falling to the No. 6 seed would give the Red Sox an easier path through the playoffs. Again, all this is made possible because of the safety net of the completely unnecessary third Wild Card.

Oh, and as dirty as this feels, I can’t even blame the club for these actions. Just two weeks ago, I wrote about how Willson Contreras should’ve been put on the IL to rest up for when the games matter more. This is the reality when FanGraphs gives you a 97.1 percent chance to make the playoffs, but just a 0.3 percent chance to win the division.

Because do you know what else FanGraphs says about Boston’s chances? They have a 6.5 percent chance to win the World Series (over 20 times higher than their chances of winning the division). So you’re better off trying to fatten up those odds by prioritizing health and rest in September when the other two figures are virtual locks.

Again, it’s not really baseball, it doesn’t feel right on the night’s you’re doing it, and there’s no guarantee it’s even going to work, but if you think it’s going to bump your World Series odds, you get out your quill and sign the pact with the baseball devil.

Oh, and while we’re down this portal to hell, do you want to really get in the sheets with Satan? How about rooting for the Yankees? Currently, New York is just 3.0 games behind the Rays for the AL East lead with a SIGNIFICALLY easier schedule. Not only do the Rays still have to play Texas, Atlanta, Philadelphia, Houston and Boston, but they also have a four game set with the Yankees at Yankee Stadium near the end of the month in games 156 through 159.

If the Yankees draw close enough, Tampa and New York being better than the Red Sox over 162 games could actually work to Boston’s advantage if they each end up burning resources during the final few games of the season trying to win the division. The Red Sox meanwhile can spend that weekend exchanging love letters with the Cubs admiring how awesome each of their ballparks are and end up fully rested up for Tuesday, September 29th.

I don’t know if it will work, but I do know those first two legs of the MLB postseason are a complete mayhem machine, and figuring out how best to survive MLB’s crunch from twelve teams to four is the new holy grail of championship building. The sport has thoroughly and publicly figured out how good baseball teams are built in large sample size, but it hasn’t figured it out in small sample size yet.

Again, I don’t know exactly what that’s going to look like (nobody does), but I can take a guess; and it’s pretty clear the 2026 Red Sox are trying to align themselves to tackle that puzzle. It’s no longer about the marathon, it’s about positioning and peaking at a very specific moment. The Sox are trying to do this with a bunch of things we can see above the surface, and I’d bet my bottom dollar they’re also doing it with things we can’t see below the surface.

That’s the story of September. That’s the deal they’re making with the baseball devil. The sins may come with a very hefty price tag for throwing away some of these games down the stretch, but if the Red Sox do manage to punch their playoff ticket, navigate through the mess, and make it all the way to Game 7 of the World Series, it will all appropriately pay off on Halloween night. That’s just the sort of thing a baseball fanatic might sell their soul for.

How to watch the Minnesota Twins vs Chicago White Sox: Live stream info, schedule, preview

Head to NBC and Peacock for an action-packed MLB Labor Day Weekend. Coverage begins on Sunday at 1:00 PM ET when the Atlanta Braves take on the Philadelphia Phillies in an NL East showdown at Citizens Bank Park. Then, at 6:00 PM, Sunday Night Baseball heads to Chicago for a Minnesota Twins vs. Chicago White Sox game.

The excitement continues on Monday night as the St. Louis Cardinals go head-to-head with the San Francisco Giants at 8:00 PM ET on NBC and Peacock. See below for additional information on how to watch each game.

Click here to sign up for Peacock!

2006 American League MVP Justin Morneau and 1980 AL Cy Young Award winner Steve Stone will join Matt Vasgersian on the call for Sunday night's Twins vs White Sox game.

Ahmed Fareed will host the pregame show alongside Eric Hosmer, who will also provide “Inside the Pitch” commentary from the batter’s perspective during crucial at-bats throughout the game.

How to watch the Minnesota Twins vs Chicago White Sox:

  • Where: Rate Field, Chicago, IL
  • When: Sunday, September 6
  • Time: 6:00 PM ET
  • TV Channel: NBCSN
  • Live Stream: Peacock
salepowerranks.jpg
The Braves have won seven straight, PCA is surging toward MVP honors, and the Orioles are finally approaching .500.

What MLB games are on Peacock this weekend?

Sunday, September 6:

  • Atlanta Braves vs Philadelphia Phillies - 1 PM ET on NBC and Peacock
  • Minnesota Twins vs Chicago White Sox - 6:00 PM ET on NBCSN and Peacock

Monday, September 7:

  • St. Louis Cardinals vs San Francisco Giants - 8:00 PM ET on NBC and Peacock

How to watch MLB on NBC and Peacock:

MLB Sunday Leadoff is a weekly Major League Baseball showcase featuring live Sunday daytime games. It highlights marquee matchups throughout the regular season and streams primarily on Peacock, with some games also airing across NBC Sports and NBC.

MLB Sunday Night Baseball is a weekly primetime Major League Baseball showcase, featuring marquee matchups each Sunday night during the regular season. The games air on NBC and Peacock and anchor NBC Sports’ Sunday night programming lineup.

NBC Sports will also stream one out-of-market game each day of the 2026 MLB season nationally on Peacock. Telemundo Deportes will present all NBCUniversal-produced MLB games in Spanish, with Universo televising all games broadcast on NBC.

How to sign up for Peacock:

Sign up here to watch all of our LIVE sports, sports shows, documentaries, classic matches, and more. You’ll also get tons of hit movies and TV shows, Originals, news, 24/7 channels, and current NBC and Bravo hits for whatever suits your mood.

MLB on NBC 2026 schedule:

Click here to see the full list of MLB games that will air on NBC and Peacock this season.

Why are some MLB games unavailable to stream on Peacock?

Due to territorial blackout restrictions, select regular season, special event, and Postseason games may be unavailable on Peacock. Television territory blackout restrictions apply regardless of whether a Club is home or away and regardless of whether a game is televised in that Club's home television territory. For more information, visit Peacock’s Help Center.

What devices does Peacock support?

You can enjoy Peacock on a variety of devices. View the full list of supported devices here.

Check out the latest MLB player news here!

How to watch the Atlanta Braves vs Philadelphia Phillies: Live stream info, schedule, preview

Head to NBC and Peacock this Labor Day Weekend for a thrilling slate of MLB action. The excitement starts on Sunday at 1:00 PM ET when the Atlanta Braves take on the Philadelphia Phillies in an NL East showdown at Citizens Bank Park. Then, at 6:00 PM,
Sunday Night Baseball heads to Chicago for a Minnesota Twins vs. Chicago White Sox game.

On Monday night, the St. Louis Cardinals go head-to-head with the San Francisco Giants at 8:00 PM ET on NBC and Peacock. See below for additional information on how to watch each game.

Jason Benetti will call Sunday's Braves vs Phillies game alongside former Atlanta pitcher C.J. Nitkowski, former Philadelphia general manager Ruben Amaro Jr., and reporter Jordan Cornette.

15-year MLB relief pitcher Adam Ottavino will provide “Inside the Pitch” commentary during crucial at-bats in the game.

Click here to sign up for Peacock!

How to watch the Atlanta Braves vs Philadelphia Phillies:

  • Where: Citizens Bank Park, Philadelphia, PA
  • When: Sunday, September 6
  • Time: 1:00 PM ET
  • TV Channel: NBC
  • Live Stream: Peacock

What MLB games are on Peacock this weekend?

Sunday, September 6:

  • Atlanta Braves vs Philadelphia Phillies - 1 PM ET on NBC and Peacock
  • Minnesota Twins vs Chicago White Sox - 6:00 PM ET on NBCSN and Peacock

Monday, September 7:

  • St. Louis Cardinals vs San Francisco Giants - 8:00 PM ET on NBC and Peacock
salepowerranks.jpg
The Braves have won seven straight, PCA is surging toward MVP honors, and the Orioles are finally approaching .500.

How to watch MLB on NBC and Peacock:

MLB Sunday Leadoff is a weekly Major League Baseball showcase featuring live Sunday daytime games. It highlights marquee matchups throughout the regular season and streams primarily on Peacock, with some games also airing across NBC Sports and NBC.

MLB Sunday Night Baseball is a weekly primetime Major League Baseball showcase, featuring marquee matchups each Sunday night during the regular season. The games air on NBC and Peacock and anchor NBC Sports’ Sunday night programming lineup.

NBC Sports will also stream one out-of-market game each day of the 2026 MLB season nationally on Peacock. Telemundo Deportes will present all NBCUniversal-produced MLB games in Spanish, with Universo televising all games broadcast on NBC.

How to sign up for Peacock:

Sign up here to watch all of our LIVE sports, sports shows, documentaries, classic matches, and more. You’ll also get tons of hit movies and TV shows, Originals, news, 24/7 channels, and current NBC and Bravo hits for whatever suits your mood.

MLB on NBC 2026 schedule:

Click here to see the full list of MLB games that will air on NBC and Peacock this season.

Why are some MLB games unavailable to stream on Peacock?

Due to territorial blackout restrictions, select regular season, special event, and Postseason games may be unavailable on Peacock. Television territory blackout restrictions apply regardless of whether a Club is home or away and regardless of whether a game is televised in that Club's home television territory. For more information, visit Peacock’s Help Center.

What devices does Peacock support?

You can enjoy Peacock on a variety of devices. View the full list of supported devices here.

Check out the latest MLB player news here!

Braves vs. Phillies prediction: Odds, recent stats, trends, and best bets for September 4

The NL East race takes center stage Friday night as the first-place Atlanta Braves (83-57) visit the Philadelphia Phillies (79-61) at Citizens Bank Park to open a four-game series. Each is firmly in possession of a playoff berth, so this weekend is all about the division. The Braves currently hold a four-game lead over the Phillies. Bryce Harper and co. have battled back from an horrendous start to the season to make this race interesting but Atlanta can all but wrap up the division with even a split of this series.

 

Atlanta arrives in Philadelphia after a brief two-game set against the Washington Nationals. The Braves dropped the opener 9-5 on Tuesday but bounced back with a 9-0 win Wednesday to improve to 8-2 over their last ten games. Philadelphia comes home after a successful trip out west. The Phillies closed out the trip taking two of three from the Arizona Diamondbacks, winning 2-1 Monday and 7-1 on Tuesday before dropping the finale 1-0. Philadelphia is 7-3 in their last ten.

 

Tonight features two of the most dominant pitchers in all of baseball this season. Atlanta hands the ball to veteran left-hander Chris Sale (13-9, 2.06 ERA), who has quietly just dominated this season. How good? Sale has allowed more than three runs in a game (earned or otherwise) just once all season. The Angels tagged him for six in four innings on April 6. In his 23 other starts, Sale has allowed three earned runs five times and blanked his opponent seven times. The Phillies counter with left-hander Cristopher Sánchez (16-4, 2.52 ERA) who has been Philly’s ace especially when pitching at home. Sanchez holds a record of 11-1 with a 1.68 ERA in home starts this season. Philadelphia has gone 21-7 overall in games he has started.

 

Diamond Note: Bryce Harper has reached base in 34 consecutive games.

 

Lets dive into tonight’s matchup and find a sweat or two.

 

We’ve got all the info and analysis you need to know ahead of the game, including the latest info on the how to catch first pitch, odds, recent team performance, player stats, and of course, our predictions, picks & best bets for the game from our modeling tools and staff of experts.

 

Follow Rotoworld Player News for the latest fantasy and betting player news and analysis all season long.

 

Game Details and How to Watch: Braves vs. Phillies

  • Date: Friday, September 4, 2026
  • Time: 6:40PM EST
  • Site: Citizens Bank Park
  • City: Philadelphia, PA
  • Network/Streaming: MLB.TV, BravesVision, NBC Sports Philadelphia

 

Peacock offers one of the most comprehensive live sports streaming lineups available today, bringing together the NFL, NBA, MLB, WNBA, Premier League, NCAA football, NCAA basketball, golf, motorsports, and major global sporting events in a single service.

 

The Latest Odds: Braves vs. Phillies

The latest odds as of Friday courtesy of DraftKings:

  • Moneyline: Atlanta Braves (-109), Philadelphia Phillies (-110)
  • Spread: Braves -1.5 (164), Phillies +1.5 (-200)
  • Total: 6.5 runs

 

Probable Starting Pitchers and their Stats: Braves vs. Phillies for September 4

  • Phillies: Cristopher Sanchez
    Season Totals: 175.1 IP, 16-4, 2.52 ERA, 1.19 WHIP, 202K, 39 BB
  • Braves: Chris Sale
    Season Totals: 144.0 IP, 13-9, 2.06 ERA, 1.00 WHIP, 177K, 28 BB

Who’s Hot? Who’s Not! Braves vs. Phillies

  • Ozzie Albies is 8-15 in his career against Cristopher Sanchez
  • Matt Olson is 6-20 including 2 HRs against Sanchez
  • Lane Thomas is 8-14 against Sanchez
  • Cristopher Sanchez owns a record of 11-1 with a 1.68 ERA at home this season
  • Kyle Schwarber is 5-19 with 2 HRs in his career against Chris Sale
  • Bryce Harper is 9-15 over his last 4GP but is 2-15 with 7 strikeouts in his career against Sale
  • Luis Arraez is 3-17 over his last 5GP
  • Chris Sale has struck out 8+ hitters in 5 of his last 6 starts

Rotoworld still has you covered with all the latest MLB player news for all 30 teams. Check out the feed page right here on NBC Sports for headlines, injuries and transactions where you can filter by league, team, positions and news type!

 

Top Betting Trends & Insights: Braves vs. Phillies

  • The Braves are 75-65 on the Run Line this season
  • The Phillies are 58-82 on the Run Line this season
  • The OVER has cashed 63 times in Atlanta’s 140 games this season (63-71-6)
  • The OVER has cashed 63 times in the Phillies’ 140 games this season (63-69-8)

 

Expert picks & predictions: Braves vs. Phillies

Rotoworld Bet Best Bet

Please bet responsibly. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, call the National Gambling Helpline at 1-800-522-4700.

 
Our model calculates projections around each moneyline, spread and over/under bet for every game on the MLB calendar based on data points like past performance, player matchups, ballpark information and weather forecasts.

 

Once the model is finished running, we put its projection next to the latest betting lines for the game to arrive at a relative confidence level for each wager.

 

Here are the best bets our model is projecting for today’s game between the Phillies and the Braves:

  • Moneyline: Rotoworld Bet is recommending a play on the Braves on the Moneyline.
  • Spread: Rotoworld Bet is staying away from a play on the Run Line.
  • Total: Rotoworld Bet is staying away from a play on the Game Total of 6.5.

 

Follow our experts on socials to keep up with all the latest content from the staff:

  • Jay Croucher (@croucherJD)
  • Drew Dinsick (@whale_capper)
  • Vaughn Dalzell (@VmoneySports)
  • Trysta Krick (@Trysta_Krick)

Surrey beat Yorkshire by one wicket; Somerset thrash Glamorgan: county cricket, day three – live

  • Action from around the County Championship grounds

  • Mail Tanya, post BTL | Sign up to get The Spin newsletter

There were warm words for hat-trick hero Henry Crocombe last night from one who should know, Jamie Porter.

“I think he is very exciting.” said Porter. “He bowled with serious pace. The element that I felt was potentially missing from his game to take him to that level of being on the cusp of international cricket he seems to have added.”

Continue reading...

Orioles news: Adley’s revenge game continues O’s slide

BALTIMORE, MD - SEPTEMBER 03: Adley Rutschman #31 of the Boston Red Sox acknowledges fans during the game between the Boston Red Sox and the Baltimore Orioles at Oriole Park at Camden Yards on Thursday, September 3, 2026 in Baltimore, Maryland. (Photo by Alyssa Piazza/MLB Photos via Getty Images) | MLB Photos via Getty Images

Good morning, Camden Chatters.

Well, gang, the vibes are…not great. The Orioles finally returned to Camden Yards last night after nearly two weeks on the road, but what could’ve been an uplifting series-opening victory against the Red Sox turned sour in the late innings. There were plenty of reasons for the O’s loss, which I’ll get to momentarily, but the biggest factor was that Adley Rutschman did Adley Rutschman things, only this time against the Orioles instead of for them.

It was an emotional night for Orioles fans as the Birds’ former #1 overall pick and franchise cornerstone played his first game in Baltimore as a member of the opposing team. Rutschman received a loud, extended standing ovation before his first at-bat in the top of the first, and another one after the inning when the Orioles played a tribute video on the Jumbotron. Adley was noticeably appreciative of the crowd, doffing his helmet and holding his hand to his heart, and his greetings with his former teammates were no less joyful (Pete Alonso gave him a hug in his first at-bat, aw).

And then Rutschman went out and beat the Birds, hitting not one but two home runs off an otherwise dominant Brandon Young and setting the stage for Boston’s late comeback. Ugh. Talk about a bittersweet reunion. Personally I was hoping we could see Adley succeed but his team fail miserably. We only got the first part of that.

Seeing Rutschman stomp the Orioles just opens old wounds about Mike Elias’s decision to trade him. On a baseball level, it made sense, and the O’s did get a nice haul of prospects. But man, I wish the Orioles, not the Sox, could be the team that’s locked into a playoff spot right now, with Adley helping to lead them to victory. But of course, that would have required the Orioles to put together a more competent team around him.

Last night’s loss laid bare the many problems that plague the Orioles right now. Their bullpen has collapsed, with almost no reliever proving to be a reliable option at the moment. Even Yennier Cano, who’s been the best of the lot for most of the season, fumbled yesterday by coughing up the go-ahead two-run homer in the eighth. Before that, the O’s had a chance to get out of the inning on a double play, but Blaze Alexander spiked the relay throw to keep the Sox alive. So, yeah, bad defense is still an issue for the Orioles, too.

First-year manager Craig Albernaz continues to befuddle everyone with his inexplicable in-game tactics. Last night he astoundingly let Carlos Narváez hit for himself with two on and two out in a tie game in the seventh. Why even have three catchers on the roster if you’re not going to pinch-hit for Narváez in such a crucial situation? Samuel Basallo, Jackson Holliday, Heston Kjerstad, and Colton Cowser were all available on the bench, and while the Sox did have a southpaw on the mound, I’d take my chances with any of those left-handed hitters (or Yohel Pozo, if you insist on a righty) instead of Narváez, who is 5-for-55 as an Oriole and has a .486 OPS against lefties this year. Compounding the blunder, Albernaz did pinch-hit for both Coby Mayo and Luis Robert Jr., two far better hitters than Narváez, just one inning later. What are we doing here, buddy?

Overall, the Orioles just seemed fatigued, which is understandable considering their brutal travel schedule of late. Since Aug. 25, they’ve traveled to the Central Time Zone (St. Louis) to the Pacific (Sacramento) to the Mountain (Denver) and back to the Eastern (Baltimore), all without a single day off. The schedule makers did the O’s no favors, and the Birds may be paying the price.

That’s the third loss in a row for the Orioles, who remain 1.5 games behind the losing Guardians for the third wild card spot, but have now fallen a full game behind both the Rangers and Blue Jays. The O’s have yet to win since Colton Cowser’s game-saving catch in Colorado on Monday. I was hoping we’d eventually look at that play as the moment that sparked the Orioles into a playoff run. Instead, we might eventually look at that play as the last time we felt good about the Orioles this season.

Links

Rutschman on returning to Baltimore: “It’s a lot of feelings going on” – School of Roch

Same, Adley. Same.

Kyle Goon: For one night, Adley Rutschman forces Orioles fans to ask ‘What if?’ – The Baltimore Banner

That feeling is going to last for more than one night, I think. There are still three more games in this series for Adley to hit a bunch more home runs.

If Orioles make playoffs, would starters be strong enough to help? | MAILBAG – BaltimoreBaseball.com

There’s a Jim Mora quote that perfectly sums up my response to this headline.

Orioles birthdays and history

Is today your birthday? Happy birthday! Former Orioles born on this day include catcher Mark Kolozsvary (31), infielder Luis López (56), right-hander Doyle Alexander (76), and the late first baseman Eddie Waitkus (b. 1919, d. 1972).

On this date in 1957, Orioles 18-year-old right-hander Jerry Walker threw a 10-inning shutout to beat the Senators, 1-0. What were you doing at age 18?

In 1969, the Orioles pulled off a ninth-inning comeback in Detroit in most impressive fashion. Down by three runs, they led off the ninth with three consecutive homers by Frank Robinson, Boog Powell, and Brooks Robinson to tie the game. Later in the inning, a Mark Belanger RBI groundout sealed the Birds’ 5-4 come-from-behind win.

Exactly a year later, Brooks Robinson contributed to another O’s win by going 5-for-5 with two home runs at Fenway Park to top the Red Sox, 8-6. Brooks loved hitting on Sept. 4, apparently.

In 1982, 36-year-old right-hander Jim Palmer threw a one-hit shutout to beat the Twins, 3-0. (And at twice Jerry Walker’s age!) It was Palmer’s 11th consecutive victory, improving his record to 13-3.

And on this day in 2012, the Orioles demolished the Blue Jays in Toronto, 12-0, behind an 18-hit explosion and Zack Britton’s seven shutout innings. The win pulled the O’s into a first-place tie with the Yankees, marking the first time in 15 years that the Orioles had been in first place in September.

Random Orioles game of the day

On Sept. 4, 2018, the Orioles…actually won a game! That’s a season where they finished 47-115, so it’s a legitimate surprise to discover a win on any given date. The O’s beat the Mariners in Seattle, 5-3, thanks to a four-run rally in the seventh. Reñato Nunez tied the game with a homer and Jonathan Villar, Joey Rickard, and Trey Mancini each collected an RBI in the frame. Even Chris Davis, well into his late-career collapse by then, contributed an RBI single in the ninth. Alex Cobb threw a quality start to run his record to 5-15, and Mychal Givens notched the last five outs for the save. The win “improved” the Orioles to 41-98. It snapped a four-game losing streak, though they started a six-game skid the next day.

The Anniversary Of A Big Trade

36 years ago today, on September 4, 1990, the Montreal Canadiens, through Serge Savard, traded Claude Lemieux, who had put up 18 points in just 39 games in the previous season, for Sylvain Turgeon, who had recorded 47 points in 72 games with the New Jersey Devils.

Lemieux went on to play with the Devils for five seasons and win the Stanley Cup for the second time in his career in 1995, also winning the Conn Smythe Trophy with 16 points, including 13 goals in 20 games. Before the start of the next season, Lemieux was sent to the Colorado Avalanche, where he would win two more Stanley Cups, meaning that after leaving the Habs, Lemieux went on to win three more Cups, play another 15 seasons in the NHL (934 games) and score another 597 points.

Canadiens: What To Expect From Bolduc
Canadiens: High Praise For Demidov From Great Defenseman
Canadiens: What To Expect From Dobson This Season

Meanwhile, Turgeon spent only two seasons with the Canadiens, playing 75 games and scoring 32 points. Luck wasn’t on his side, and he suffered a fractured kneecap in his first year with the Habs, which set the tone for two tumultuous seasons. He was eventually left unprotected in the 1992 expansion draft and selected by the Ottawa Senators, ending his association with the Canadiens. Turgeon would go on to play three seasons for the Senators before hanging up his skates after just 699 games.

That trade wasn’t a great one for Savard, who was reportedly handcuffed by the fact that Lemieux had requested a trade, unhappy with how much ice time he was getting under coach Pat Burns. To this day, the Canadiens could still use a player of the same ilk as Lemieux; he was talented and produced offensively, but he was also a real pain to play against and could get in his opponents’ heads and under their skin.

Thankfully, before he passed tragically this summer, Lemieux had the chance to say goodbye to the public that loved him in the 1980s, as he returned as a torchbearer during the playoffs ahead of the Canadiens’ third game against the Carolina Hurricanes in the Eastern Conference Final.


Follow Karine on X @KarineHains Bluesky @karinehains.bsky.social and Threads @karinehains.  

Bookmark The Hockey News Canadiens' page for all the news and happenings around the Canadiens.

Join the discussion by signing up to the Canadiens' roundtable on The Hockey News.

Could Tre Johnson be the next…

What does the Statistical Doppelganger Machine say about Tre Johnson’s rookie season? | NBAE via Getty Images

One the Tre Johnson comps produced by The Statistical Doppelganger Machine has me…hmm…the words “kinda stoked” flowed from brain to fingers to keyboard to screen. But “kinda” and “stoked” don’t really go together, so…let’s just go with “stoked.”

Editor’s Note: Kevin, you just used the words together while talking about how they don’t go together.

Kevin’s Note: I’m employing Literary License. Also, keep reading. Maybe I was initially stoked and then did more research and needed to add “kinda.”

Where were we? Oh yeah, stoked.

Which direction will Tre Johnson’s career go? | NBAE via Getty Images

Before diving into the comps, I remind readers of what I wrote earlier in the series this year: these comps are not necessarily predictive. The exercise is to see what players have similar production at a similar age. With very young players (Johnson was 19 last season), similar starts can result in wildly divergent career paths.

Johnson had some injury issues but managed 60 games and 1,443 minutes last season, which included 42 starts. What I saw from his rookie season largely reinforced my pre-draft evaluation of Johnson — both strengths and weaknesses.

The strength: shooting. His three-point percentage wasn’t great, but he plays with the confidence of a great shooter. His form was good, the release quick, and he was perfectly to let rip even when closely defended. The underlying shooting skill was evident in his 87.4% free throw shooting, which was elite. Compare with the 87.3% rookie free throw percentage of Kevin Durant, for example.

The anticipated weaknesses were also present however. Which…well…was kinda everything else. Lack of athletic explosiveness (just 7% of his field goal attempts were in the at-rim are, and nearly 18% were in the floater range), and lack of all-around dimension to his game. “Dimension” in this case meaning defense, rebounding, play making.

That shooting though — 45.8% from 10-16 feet and 51.1% on long twos. Those midrange percentages are enough to attract defensive attention, as is the three-point threat. He’ll shoot better from deep as he gains strength and experience.

That said, it’s tough to excel on a diet of midrange jumpers. Even very good shooters of long twos often are leaking efficiency. They’re sometimes necessary, and they’re a good tool to have in the bag for when you can’t get to the rim or get a three. But they shouldn’t be a first option.

The solution to getting so many shots from floater range isn’t for Johnson to work on a better floater. Rather, I’d prefer to see him work on his body and craft to get to the rim or get fouled. He averaged just 2.8 free throw attempts per 100 team possessions (about half the league average) — an indication that he wasn’t stressing defenses.

Hopefully the defense and perhaps playmaking will come around. I think he could become a “good enough” playmaker with experience despite the 1.3 to 1 assist-to-turnover ratio (league average was 1.9).

Let’s talk doppelgangers. For those just coming in, this is an annual “dog days” of the NBA tradition in which I run players through my Statistical Doppelganger Machine. The Machine then tells me which NBA player seasons since 1977-78 most closely resemble the reference player.

The Machine’s algorithm uses 14 categories, including age. It does not use position or size but tends to produce comparison players from a similar position group. In other words, it’s rare for a point guard to get a center comp and vice versa.

To the doppelgangers:

  1. Tre Mann | 2021-22 | Oklahoma City Thunder | Age: 20 — Mann showed some promise as a rookie but hasn’t managed to find his career footing. At least not yet. He’s hovered around replacement level for five seasons and has gotten hurt a lot too. He might have a shot in Washington this year after the team acquired him for financial reasons. If he makes the final roster.
  2. Jamal Murray | 2016-17 | Denver Nuggets | Age: 19 — This is the comp that has me stoked. My initial reaction was to mentally reject it because Murray has become a very good playmaker. But that happened later. As a rookie, these two produced in very similar ways (per possession) as rookies — right down to two-point, three-point, and free throw shooting. One big and probably meaningful difference — 22.6% of Murray’s field goal attempts were at-rim.
  3. Coby White | 2019-20 | Chicago Bulls | Age: 19 — Smaller and “more point guard” than Johnson, but the production patterns are similar and White’s playmaking uptick happened later.
  4. Tim Hardaway Jr. | 2014-15 | New York Knicks | Age: 22 — This feels like something of a “worst case” for Johnson, which wouldn’t be bad at all. Hardaway is a good shooter and good-enough defender to have real value to good teams.
  5. Malik Monk | 2019-20 | Charlotte Hornets | Age: 21 — I hesitate to include Monk here, though I can see the similarities despite Monk having better athletic tools. Monk’s career got sidetracked as he dealt with some personal issues and he emerged as a useful off-the-bench contributor when he moved on from Charlotte.

Some recognizable names in the honorable mention category:

  • Keon Johnson
  • Tyler Herro
  • Nick Smith Jr.
  • Klay Thompson
  • Nickeil Alexander-Walker

While Murray’s name landing second had me kinda stoked, I think there are enough stylistic and athletic differences to suggest that’s not a realistic trajectory for Johnson. Klay Thompson seems more the archetype (especially if Johnson can get stronger and improve his defense) or perhaps Reggie Miller (who did even less rebounding and playmaking as a youngster than Johnson did last season).

Open Thread: The Los Angeles Clippers could offer trades in hopes of picking up draft capital

Feb 15, 2026; Inglewood, California, USA; Team USA Stripes forward Kawhi Leonard (2) of the LA Clippers and Team USA Stripes guard De'Aaron Fox of the San Antonio Spurs (4) celebrate after game two during the 75th NBA All Star Game at Intuit Dome. Mandatory Credit: Jayne Kamin-Oncea-Imagn Images | IMAGN IMAGES via Reuters Connect

In the wake of the NBA doling out punishment for the Aspiration salary circumvention scandal involving the Los Angeles Clippers, Kawhi Leonard, and his uncle Dennis Robertson, the internet has blown up with suggestions for the Clippers future. Everything from relocating the team to Las Vegas, San Diego, or another worthy city (despite the recent construction of a state of the art arena in Inglewood) to trading their current assets immediately to acquire future draft picks.

It’s the latter that has potential to involve the Spurs.

In this scenario, the Clippers could take on some of the leagues worst contracts paired with draft picks to supplement the five that were taken from them as a result of the investigation. One post even stated that the Spurs could trade Darius Garland who has roughly $87M remaining over two years for De’Aaron Fox 4-year/$222M deal.

Strangely enough, Garland and Fox were initially considered by the Spurs for the point guard position. Both are represented by Rich Paul and he was pushing Garland toward the Spurs until Fox made it clear he did not mind giving up the spotlight in Sacramento for Victor Wembanyama’s shadow in San Antonio.

What has happened since the trade has seen the emergence of both Stephon Castle and Dylan Harper into two of the best young guards in the league. Paired with the injury Fox sustained before the NBA Finals, fans were writing off the inaugural NBA Clutch Player of the Year as the Spurs headed into the offseason shaking off disappointment.

Why trading Fox for Garland makes sense for the Spurs now

As mentioned, there is a potential logjam at the guard position. With Fox, Castle, and Harper in the mix, there may not be enough minutes to go around. Fox initially brought a much needed veteran presence to the young Spurs core. Now the team is growing up right in front of everyone’s eyes.

There’s a second consideration. Fox demands a significant chunk of the Spurs available funds. With each passing year, the young core will require larger paydays. The Spurs committed a 5-year/$252M to Victor Wembanyama, a huge increase from his 4-year/$55M rookie contract. As it stands, Wemby left $50M on the table allowing for some flexibility, but Castle is eligible for a rookie extension next summer and with Harper eligible for an extension in the summer of 2028. Trading Fox’s contract for Garland’s offers flexibility in the years the Spurs need to capitalize on their Big 3.

Why the trade is not ideal

For starters, who wants to be the first team to lend a helping hand to the Los Angeles Clippers? And do we really want to do Swipa that way? Business is business, but sending a player to the non-Lakers version of Tinseltown right now could be construed as a sign of disrespect. The Los Angeles Clippers is exactly where 2018 Kawhi Leonard deserved to go. Ironically, the Spurs refused to send him there. He eventually found his way now has now left it burning in his wake as he beelines it out of the country.

No matter what happens, it will be interesting to see how the continued saga of the Clippers plays out.


Welcome to The Thread. Join in the conversation, start your own discussion, and share your thoughts. This is the Spurs community, your Spurs community. Thanks for being here

Our community guidelines apply which should remind everyone to be cool, avoid personal attacks, do not troll and watch the language.

Bernie’s Dugout Open Thread: 9/4-9/10

Sep 10, 2024; San Francisco, California, USA; General view of the helmet used by the Milwaukee Brewers before the start of the first inning against the San Francisco Giants at Oracle Park. Mandatory Credit: Stan Szeto-Imagn Images | Stan Szeto-Imagn Images

Greetings, Brew Crew Ball community. The Brewers are in the midst of another solid winning stretch, and they’re one step closer to locking up the NL Central with just over three weeks to go in the regular season. After facing the Cubs for four games at Wrigley, they’ll continue their Central schedule with three games against the Reds, three games against the Cubs, three games against the Reds, and three games against the Pirates to get them to mid-September.

Feel free to use this thread to chat about (almost) anything you want: video games, food, movies, non-baseball sports, the Brewers, you name it. As long as it’s appropriate and is allowed by our moderators, it’s fair game here.

You know the drill.

This is now an open thread: