Clippers continue to struggle with turnovers to start 2026-27 season

INGLEWOOD, CA — Darius Garland and the Los Angeles Clippers continue to struggle with turnovers to start the season.

The turnovers happened early and often for the Clippers, who fell to 1-3 on the season after losing to the Lakers on Wednesday, Oct. 28.

Isaiah Jackson won the tip-off against Lakers center Walker Kessler to start the game, but Garland was caught off guard and didn't recover the ball as he was still tying his hair while the ball rolled out of bounds.

Garland was responsible for five of the team's 24 turnovers on Wednesday. Rookie Keaton Wagler was one of four players to have three turnovers.

Coach Tyronn Lue expressed the importance of his team taking care of the ball before the game, but that didn’t come to fruition.

The Lakers managed to capitalize on these turnovers and scored 31 points. The Clippers are also the first team since 2002 to have recorded three consecutive games with 24+ turnovers.

The Lakers managed to produce a 17-0 scoring run in the second quarter and outscored the Clippers 26-6 on fastbreak points, but Lue directed that result to the turnovers.

“I wouldn’t say fastbreak, I'd say turnovers that led to easy 3-on-1s or 1-on-0,” Lue said. “As far as transition, I don't think we did a bad job with that; I think our transition hurt us when we turn the ball over because nobody can get back when that happens.”

With Luka Dončić out, the Clippers managed to limit the Lakers' best available scoring option, Austin Reaves, with their defense.

Reaves was 6-of-16 from the field and finished with 16 points and six rebounds while turning the ball over eight times.

"I think over the four games defensively we've done a lot of good things and we are causing turnovers, but we are just giving it back,” Clippers guard Kris Dunn said. “If we can execute when we do cause turnovers or when we are in the half-court offense and execute, we give ourselves more than a great chance to win these ball games. ... If we can cut down the turnovers, what could the record look like?"

When do Clippers play next?

The Clippers can snap their three-game losing streak with a road win against the Minnesota Timberwolves on Friday, Oct. 30.

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: Clippers continue to struggle with turnovers to start 2026-27 season

Draymond advice Yaxel Lendeborg received after playing ‘soft' vs. Timberwolves

Draymond advice Yaxel Lendeborg received after playing ‘soft' vs. Timberwolves  originally appeared on NBC Sports Bay Area

Yaxel Lendeborg is blossoming into a star for the Warriors, but he knows he still has plenty to work on.

Lendeborg was a bright spot for Golden State against the Minnesota Timberwolves on Wednesday night, scoring 26 points and being one of only three Warriors players to score in double figures. But he did commit seven turnovers, and speaking with reporters after the game, he did not mince words when assessing his performance.

“I played hella soft today,” Lendeborg said. “Draymond told me as well, but seeing it from everybody else’s perspective, I know I was playing super soft. I gave in to all the fake pressure that they were applying, all the grabbing and all the pulling.

“I was playing a little timid, and I wasn’t decisive in any of my moves. So that’s where I would say five of my turnovers came from. The other two are just stupid on my part, and I’m going to know next time I watch film on it. Next time I’m going to just attack it and forget the play.”

Lendeborg is playing well through five games this season, averaging over 22 points and nine rebounds, and has been a seamless fit for Golden State. But the adjustment to the NBA is not easy, and forming a close bond with Draymond Green, Lendeborg has taken the opportunity to learn from him. After one of his turnovers, Green offered the rookie advice that he made sure to apply.

“It was right after the play where I lost it out of bounds next to our bench, and he told me, ‘Next time you get it, drive through somebody’s f—king chest,’” Lendeborg shared. “And I was like ‘OK, I got you.’ So, I got the ball, they gave me a little backswing and I just ran down there. If they stop me at the rim, they do if not, then I score. So that worked out. Then coach Kerr gave me another opportunity with a little keep play. I drove through [Jonathan] Kuminga’s chest, just tried to be a little more physical …”

The Warriors entered this season with several questions, while dealing with injuries to key players such as Jimmy Butler, Moses Moody and Kristaps Porziņģis. But Lendeborg’s success early in the year has allowed the team to get by being short-handed and provides optimism for the future.

Steph Curry is nearing the twilight of his career, and if Lendeborg keeps playing at a high level, the franchise might have its next cornerstone player to build around.

Download and follow the Dubs Talk Podcast

‘He’s a cyborg’ — Mavericks don’t mind paying a little more for another year of Zaccharie Risacher

MIAMI, FL - OCTOBER 26: Zaccharie Risacher #10 of the Dallas Mavericks drives to the basket during the game against the Miami Heat on October 26, 2026 at Kaseya Center in Miami, Florida. NOTE TO USER: User expressly acknowledges and agrees that, by downloading and or using this Photograph, user is consenting to the terms and conditions of the Getty Images License Agreement. Mandatory Copyright Notice: Copyright 2026 NBAE (Photo by Joe Murphy/NBAE via Getty Images) | NBAE via Getty Images

Just four games into the Zaccharie Risacher Experience, the Dallas Mavericks seem to be having a good time.

A good enough time that the team announced on Wednesday, before the team’s 120-96 win over the Oklahoma City Thunder, that they would pick up the fourth-year team option on Risacher’s rookie deal. After the announcement, Dallas is on the hook for just over $17.4 million for Risacher next year, or just over nine percent of the salary cap. His $13.8 million this season accounts for just over 8.3 percent of the cap.

The deadline to extend Risacher at that number was Friday.

It’s just your standard rookie scale fourth-year extension, but it shows that the Mavericks have confidence that Risacher is worth developing. He’s in his third year in the NBA, so he may feel like more of a finished product than he really is, but it’s important to remember that he’s still just 21 years old. It’s certainly possible that a huge leap in production is in the cards for the Frenchman picked No. 1 overall in the 2024 NBA Draft by the Atlanta Hawks.

The offensive production entering Wednesday’s game was hit-or-miss through the first four games of Risacher’s tenure with the Mavs, but his defensive presence has been undeniable. He averaged eight points, six rebounds, two steals and two blocked shots per game in the small sample to begin the year. His career averages entering this season were 11.1 points and 3.8 boards per game.

“It’s his motor and his conditioning,” Mavericks head coach Dusty May said in his pregame comments before the matchup against the Thunder, when asked what makes Risacher a good fit alongside Cooper Flagg. “The guy never gets tired. He’s a cyborg. … As his intensity and motor [have] improved, his defensive rebounding — the extra possessions he gives us just by getting a fingertip on the ball. Obviously, the weak-side blocks — there’s a residual effect of those. So he’s kind of reinventing himself where, even though he’s not shooting nearly as well as he always has, he’s found a lot of value in other parts of the game.”

It’s true. His shooting splits have been abysmal to start the season. Risacher shot just over 30% from the field and just 17.6% from 3-point range in the team’s first four games, but he’s still found ways to affect winning. He’s been a cumulative plus-26 through the first five games of the season. On Wednesday, he had his best offensive outing in his brief tenure with Dallas, finishing with 13 points on 5-of-6 shooting (2-of-3 from 3-point land) and six rebounds in 29 minutes in the win over OKC.

Risacher was acquired by the Mavericks alongside a top-55 protected 2027 second-round draft pick from the Hawks in a three-team trade that sent Ryan Nembhard to Atlanta and a Mavericks-owned 2027 second-round pick to the Thunder. He was an All-Rookie First-Teamer for the 2024-25 season.

Here’s what Risacher had to say about the rookie-scale extension following the Mavericks’ win over Oklahoma City:

“I was super happy, super — great news. Just, I’m feeling grateful to be in this organization, this environment, with those people — I’m talking about front office, teammates — everybody’s been great, and everybody wants to win, and everybody does the right thing to make sure we get into this position — win games and compete. And I feel like, as a young player, that’s the best position I can get in, and I’m grateful to be able to be in that environment for two years, at least. I’m just super grateful.”

Durban selected as South Africa’s candidate for Olympic bids in 2036 and 2040

  • Games would be first held in Africa if bid successful

  • East-coast city preferred to Johannesburg and Cape Town

South Africa on Thursday announced the east coast city of Durban as its preferred candidate to host the first Olympics in Africa.

South Africa is bidding to host the 2036 or 2040 Summer Olympics and Paralympics. The International Olympic Committee will choose the host city for 2036 in mid-2029.

Continue reading...

Canadiens: The Man Behind The Big Pick

It’s fair to say that Jacob Fowler has taken the NHL by storm since being called up from the Laval Rocket. The rookie netminder has gone 6-1-0 since then, including two shutouts and six straight wins. He became just the third Montreal Canadiens goaltender to record at least six consecutive wins before turning 22, after Rogie Vachon and Patrick Roy.

Fowler has also become a road warrior; in three road games, he ranks third in the league in both goals-against average (0.67) and save percentage (.980). Only Colten Ellis, who has played one game, and Jake Oettinger, who has played three games, have better numbers. As things stand, he has well and truly grabbed the number-one role with the Canadiens, and make no mistake: the only reason Jakub Fowler is getting the start on Thursday is that he’s been sitting for over a week. When the Sainte-Flanelle takes on the Pittsburgh Penguins in the Mecca of hockey on Saturday night, Fowler will be back between the posts.

Canadiens Must Fix Their Power Play
Canadiens' Fowler Blanks The Blues
Canadiens: Larkin’s Big Dilemma

Many have earmarked him as the Canadiens’ goaltender of the future, but few expected him to climb that high, that fast. Dobes himself may be wondering how he went from leading the team to the Eastern Conference Final last season to getting a front-row seat so quickly, but it’s a results-based business, and the Americans’ recent work speaks for itself.

One man may not be all that surprised, though. After Fowler’s stellar shutout performance against the St. Louis Blues, an excerpt from the team’s 2023 draft documentary started circulating on social media, featuring then-amateur scout Billy Ryan explaining to the Canadiens’ extended brain trust why they need to select Fowler in no uncertain terms.

It’s a good thing the Habs hired Ryan in August 2022 to run their amateur scouting department in the USA, but the Canadiens didn't update their website to include him until April 12, 2023 and back then he was simply listed as a scout, but that appears to have been an oversight which was fixed in mid-July 2023. It means that he hadn’t even been in the role for a full year when he defended his stance on Fowler in front of a room full of people.

Fast forward three years, and the Canadiens must be oh so very glad they not only hired Ryan, a former amateur scout with the Florida Panthers for seven seasons, but also listened to him back then. Five netminders were picked before Fowler in 2023: Adam Gajan, Michael Hrabal, Trey Augustine, Carson Bjarnason and Damian Clara. Clara and Bjarnason are in the AHL; Gajan is in the ECHL; Augustine and Hrabal are in their first full AHL season. Fowler is ahead of the curve and slowly but surely making his way into early Calder Trophy discussions.


Follow Karine on X @KarineHains Bluesky @karinehains.bsky.social and Threads @karinehains.

Bookmark The Hockey News Canadiens' page for all the news and happenings around the Canadiens.

Join the discussion by signing up to the Canadiens' roundtable on The Hockey News.

Hot start, cold finish: Wizards below .500 with loss to Cavs

For the first time this season, the Washington Wizards are below .500. At halftime, it looked like the Wizards were ready to cruise home with their third win in five games. They scored 42 points in a first quarter scoring binge, and 69 at the midway point — including posting a 50-12 advantage in the paint, and a 10-point lead.

They managed just 42 points the rest of the way, and lost to the Cleveland Cavaliers, 121-111.

Back from a preseason ankle injury, Wizards rookie AJ Dybantsa made his career debut, scoring 19 points on 12 shots in 27 minutes.

AJ Dybantsa dunks in his first NBA game. | Getty Images

Washington ran a play for Dybantsa on the game’s opening possession. He started in the corner, and popped to the top off screens by Trae Young and Anthony Davis. Young then came up from the corner to set a ghost screen on James Harden. Harden and Watson appeared to miscommunicate — Harden expected a switch while Watson stayed with Young — and Dybantsa attacked the opening with an elite burst. And then tried to dunk on Evan Mobley and Jarrett Allen. Allen got whistled for the foul, and Dybantsa’s first points as a pro came from the free throw line.

Dybanta’s first NBA assist came a few minutes later. He drove and got all the way to the rim, which occupied three defenders — his own man, and two help bigs. He made the kickout to Alex Sarr, who knocked down the corner three.

Okay, one more fanboy rave. At 8:56 of the first quarter, Dybantsa outran the entire Cleveland roster to the offensive end, and Young threw him a lob from the half court line for a highlight reel slam. You’ll see that one in Wizards highlights the rest of the season.

Unfortunately, the good feels of the first half dissolved as the more talented, experienced, and battle-tested Cavaliers asserted their will. It didn’t help that Washington’s veteran leaders were struggling as much as anyone. Ideally, Young and Davis will make plays when the youngsters are rattled or overwhelmed. In this one, they seemed mostly overwhelmed, as well.

From the Notebook

  • In the early going at least, Washington’s length was bothering the Cavaliers. Cleveland bigs kept trying to make internal passes rather than going up for shots, only for long-limbed Washington defenders to deflect the ball and force turnovers. This was not something that held up for the full 48 minutes.
  • In the first quarter, I liked one defensive sequence. Cleveland ran a pick-and-roll for Harden, who seemed primed to attack the Wizards big. Dybantsa freed himself from the screen and sprinted back onto Harden, which allowed Davis to drop back to his man. Harden ended up missing a turnaround fadeaway over a Dybantsa contest.
  • I mentioned the Wizards outscored Cleveland 50-12 in the paint during the first half. In the second half, the Cavaliers turned the tables, outscoring Washington 34-16 inside.
  • At one point in the first half, I noted that Washington’s offensive looked better. Over multiple possessions, they flowed from action to action — pick-and-roll on one side, moving the ball to the weakside where there’d been a down screen simultaneous to the primary action, which then led to another pick and roll with a down screen on the first side and a baseline cut. The better process didn’t hold up, but better — even for a stretch — is better.
  • Harden is an atrocious defender. Prime example: the Wizards got a Dybantsa lob dunk on a sideline out of bounds play. I thought maybe it had been a clever play design (Brian Keefe and the coaching staff has a number of them), so I rewound the action. And…Dybantsa got free on a half-assed back pick because Harden just wasn’t paying attention.
  • Brad Daugherty in the Cleveland broadcast booth is a treat. He pairs good analysis and insight with a voice that sounds like a cross between WWE and NASCAR. With John Michael on play-by-play, the Cleveland production sounds like a 1980s broadcast of an Atlantic Coast Conference game.
  • If Young has the ball and a teammate comes open, he will make the pass.
  • Defensive highlight of the game came around 1:17 of the third quarter when Bilal Coulibaly levitated for a sensational block at the rim in transition. Wow athleticism.
  • Among the defensive lowlights was Deandre Ayton’s pick-and-roll defense early in the fourth quarter. He backpedaled, got his feet tangled, and gave up a lob dunk he should have been able to contest.
  • I’m not quite sure

Four Factors

Below are the four factors that decide wins and losses in basketball — shooting (efg), rebounding (offensive rebounds), ball handling (turnovers), fouling (free throws made).

The four factors are measured by:

  • eFG% (effective field goal percentage, which accounts for the three-point shot)
  • OREB% (offensive rebound percentage)
  • TOV% (turnover percentage — turnovers divided by possessions)
  • FTM/FGA (free throws made divided by field goal attempts)
FOUR FACTORSWIZARDSCAVALIERSLGAVG
eFG%57.8%54.9%53.2%
OREB%13.5%40.5%27.8%
TOV%10.5%13.6%14.1%
FTM/FGA0.1810.2310.223
PACE96101.1
ORTG116127112.9

Stats & Metrics

PPA is my overall production metric, which credits players for things they do that help a team win (scoring, rebounding, playmaking, defending) and dings them for things that hurt (missed shots, turnovers, bad defense, fouls).

PPA is a per possession metric designed for larger data sets. In small sample sizes, the numbers can get weird. In PPA, 100 is average, higher is better and replacement level is 45. For a single game, replacement level isn’t much use, and I reiterate the caution about small samples sometimes producing weird results.

POSS is the number of possessions each player was on the floor in this game.

ORTG = offensive rating, which is points produced per individual possessions x 100. League average so far this season is listed in the Four Factors table above. Points produced is not the same as points scored. It includes the value of assists and offensive rebounds, as well as sharing credit when receiving an assist.

USG = offensive usage rate. Average is 20%. Median last season was 17.7%.

ORTG and USG are versions of stats created by former Wizards assistant coach Dean Oliver and modified by me. ORTG is an efficiency measure that accounts for the value of shooting, offensive rebounds, assists and turnovers. USG includes shooting from the floor and free throw line, offensive rebounds, assists and turnovers.

+PTS = “Plus Points” is a measure of the points gained or lost by each player based on their efficiency in this game compared to league average efficiency on the same number of possessions. A player with an offensive rating (points produced per possession x 100) of 100 who uses 20 possessions would produce 20 points. If the league average efficiency is 115, the league — on average — would produced 23.0 points in the same 20 possessions. So, the player in this hypothetical would have a +PTS score of -3.0.

Players are sorted by total production in the game.

WIZARDSMINPOSSORTGUSG+PTSPPA+/-
Bilal Coulibaly275317914.1%5.0230-3
Alex Sarr265112923.2%2.0190-3
Anthony Davis346710323.4%-1.597-11
Kyshawn George387611714.6%0.475-14
Deandre Ayton122319219.8%3.6245-2
AJ Dybantsa275412325.5%1.4104-3
Trae Young33679029.4%-4.5313
Bub Carrington20409113.6%-1.2-16-11
Khris Middleton23467213.8%-2.6-21-6
CAVALIERSMINPOSSORTGUSG+PTSPPA+/-
Evan Mobley326315322.5%5.7225-1
Peyton Watson285612730.1%2.41614
Jarrett Allen306114810.0%2.11486
Donovan Mitchell316211328.9%0.11292
Meleek Thomas204114615.4%2.112811
Mario Hezonja173413713.3%1.111210
Jaylon Tyson214112912.1%0.8874
Tyrese Proctor6122289.9%1.42201
Sam Merrill204111814.9%0.3498
James Harden34679426.5%-3.4215

Open Thread: Champagnie’s unparalleled prowess

On Tuesday, Julian Champagnie came into the Spurs game against the Sacramento Kings and dropped eight three-pointers in thirteen minutes, tying his own franchise record. He dropped eight in the first half against the New York Knicks on New Year’s Eve last year, then came back in the second half and hit three more.

Through my Spurs-colored glasses, Champagnie looks to be one of the best in the league. But this Venn Diagram I found through StatMuse lays it out clearly.

Of current NBA players, Champagnie is one of seven players who tally 3+ made three-pointers per game while shooting at 45% or better. Here’s the kicker — Julian isn’t succeeding solely on offense, he is also one of twenty-two players who are recording three or more “stocks” per game. “Stocks” is a portmanteau for steals and blocks. In other words, Champagnie is killing it on both ends of the court.

His shooting benefits from the attention given to Victor Wembanyama. At any time, Wemby is being doubled, leaving an open man. Champagnie is often that lone man, and he has found that he can hit from anywhere beyond the arc. When he gets hot…watch out.

Defensively speaking, Julian is sneaky, quick, and agile. His athleticism allows him to get to pull boards, often times against larger opponents. He is the 3-and-D guy that the Spurs needed to expose weaknesses in opposition.

When you put the three-point shooting prowess in the diagram with the stocks, Champagnie is in a category all his own. A one-man wolf pack, if you will.

Spurs are off Thursday and Friday after two sets of back-to-backs involving travel. They play on Halloween against the Minnesota Timberwolves. Unfortunately, the T-wolves are without Anthony Edwards for the next couple of months as he tends to his right knee. It is an unfortunate turn for Minnesota who just brought in LaMelo Ball to partner with Edwards. There have been a rash of early season injuries plaguing the league.

Light your Spurs candles to ward off the mischief acquainted with the holiday.


Welcome to the Thread. Join in the conversation, start your own discussion, and share your thoughts. This is the Spurs community, your Spurs community. Thanks for being here.

Our community guidelines apply which should remind everyone to be cool, avoid personal attacks, not to troll and to watch the language.

Orioles news: More thoughts on new GM Jared Banner

BALTIMORE, MD - AUGUST 23: A general view as Shane Baz #34 of the Baltimore Orioles pitches against the Tampa Bay Rays during the third inning at Oriole Park at Camden Yards on August 23, 2026 in Baltimore, Maryland. (Photo by Scott Taetsch/Getty Images) | Getty Images

Hello, friends.

There are now 146 days remaining until the next scheduled Orioles game. In a bit more than a month, the owner lockout will hit and things will be uncertain until a labor agreement is reached.

There will be no more MLB games to divert us in the meantime. The World Series is over as of last night. The Brewers weren’t able to close out the Rays with a sweep on Tuesday night, but they still were plenty able to end the thing before there was much in the way of suspense. Behind their hard-throwing ace Jacob Misiorowski, Milwaukee finished off a dominant romp through the playoffs by taking Game 5 of the World Series and with it, this season’s championship. It’s the first time in Brewers franchise history that the team has won it all.

The Brewers, in a lot of ways, are a demonstration of the importance of getting as many bites at the postseason apple as you can. They made it into the postseason all but one year going back to the 2018 season. After a hard-fought seven-game NLCS against the Dodgers that year, they had a whole lot of early exits while waiting for a year where everything broke their way. That finally happened in 2026.

It’s not like it was a surprise to have things break Milwaukee’s way. This was not a fluke team that snuck into the postseason. The Brewers had the best regular season record, with more wins even than the two-time defending champion Dodgers. They showed how this year was going to be different by sweeping those Dodgers, the same team that swept them in the NLCS a year ago. They faced the AL’s best regular season team in the World Series and they trashed those guys.

Still, this wasn’t guaranteed. Even regular season success doesn’t guarantee postseason success. The Brewers had to do a lot of things right once they got into October, and for the duration of this month, that’s what they’ve done. They earned this title. And now the Orioles have the fifth-longest championship drought among MLB teams, behind the Guardians, Padres, Mariners, and Pirates.

In the meantime in Birdland, it’s been all new general manager Jared Banner all the time over the course of this week. That’s not so much because Banner is everywhere as it is that Banner had his introductory press conference earlier in the week and there are no other new inputs, so reading the tea leaves from that presser is all that there is to do.

I think it would be better for the Orioles if something like this had happened a year ago, if Mike Elias had recognized his 2025 plan was flawed and he was going to need to make some changes to get better outcomes. To be at least a little fair to Elias, he did try different things last offseason. The signing of Pete Alonso, the trade for Shane Baz, even the trade of Grayson Rodriguez were all breaks from how he’d done things before. It was not enough.

In the waning weeks of the regular season, there were signs that more changes were coming. Front office personnel were shuffled around or out of the organization entirely. We’d heard the story before about the Orioles looking into hiring a general manager and they didn’t do it. This time, they’ve done it.

Banner and Elias both are saying all the right things so far. There’s no guarantee that it’s going to work. I do think that at a minimum, we can say that it will fail while trying something different. In a few more days, we’ll start to see what kind of roster plan they try to put into place in the month of November before the lockout hits.

Orioles stuff you might have missed

New GM brings an added voice and some breathing room for Mike Elias (Baltimore Baseball)
One of the quotes from the presser that sticks with me is highlighted here, where Elias directly said he’s putting Banner in charge of areas where “I think he’s better than me.”

Elias admitted his faults. Can Jared Banner fix them? (The Baltimore Sun)
Elias ate a big serving of humble pie in making this hire. Everybody has nice things to say about Banner. On the other hand, everybody had nice things to say about Craig Albernaz, and look where that got us.

Banner day: Jared Banner aced his first press conference. Now comes the hard part. (Steve on Baseball)
While not making any specific promises about Gunnar Henderson, one thing Banner brought up is how the presumptive NL MVP, Pete Crow-Armstrong, was pretty good last year but still not satisfied, and the Cubs helped him ascend to a new high level. Sounds like a nice concept.

The Orioles must decide if Colton Cowser is their everyday center fielder (The Baltimore Banner)
The outfield free agent market sucks. I have to figure Cowser is the center fielder for 2027 if he is healthy to play. He is another guy who Banner will hopefully be able to help institute some processes that will improve him.

Birthdays and Orioles anniversaries

Today in 2013, three Orioles received Gold Glove awards as the winners were announced: Shortstop J.J. Hardy, center fielder Adam Jones, and third baseman Manny Machado. There were three Orioles Gold Glove winners the next year as well, but there hasn’t been multiple winners since then. No Oriole has won a Gold Glove at all since Ramón Urías received one four years ago.

There are a few former Orioles who were born on this day. They are: 2021 pitcher Shaun Anderson, 2012 pitcher Dana Eveland, 2000/2004 outfielder Karim García, 1973-74 infielder Frank Baker, and 1967-71 pitcher Pete Richert.

Is today your birthday? Happy birthday to you! Your birthday buddies for today include: painter Bob Ross (1942), Homer Simpson voice actor Dan Castellaneta (1957), actor Rufus Sewell (1967), and actress Winona Ryder (1971).

On this day in history…

In 1888, a treaty signed in Constantinople proclaimed that passage through the Suez Canal would be guaranteed regardless of war or peace. Egypt, which is home to the canal and was then ruled by the Ottoman Empire, was not party to the treaty talks, nor did it sign the treaty. Today, the effects of this treaty are still in force with one exception: Egypt may forbid passage to ships from countries with which it is at war.

In 1914, the conflict we now know as World War I had another escalation, with the Ottoman Empire joining the war on the side of Germany and Austria-Hungary. Exactly five years later, the empire dissolved with the proclamation of the Republic of Turkey, today known as the Republic of Türkiye.

In 1929, a crash on the New York Stock Exchange became what is now recognized as “Black Tuesday,” triggering the beginning of the Great Depression.

**

And that’s the way it is in Birdland on October 29. Have a safe Thursday.

Phillies News: Zack Wheeler, Aidan Miller, Teruaki Sato

PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA - SEPTEMBER 22: Zack Wheeler #45 of the Philadelphia Phillies pitches in the first inning against the Milwaukee Brewers at Citizens Bank Park on September 22, 2026 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. (Photo by Emilee Chinn/Getty Images) | Getty Images

This post was written before we knew the outcome of Game 5 of the World Series. Did the Brewers close it out for their first championship? Did the Rays stave off elimination for one more day? Do we still have baseball to watch, or is the encroaching dread of the lockout the only thing on the horizon? You, dear future reader, know the answers to all of these questions and more! Lucky you.

On to the links.

Phillies news:

MLB news:

Preview: Bruins continue their road trip in St. Louis

ST. LOUIS, MO - DECEMBER 9: David Pastrnak #88 of the Boston Bruins pressures Cam Fowler #17 of the St. Louis Blues on December 9, 2025 at the Enterprise Center in St. Louis, Missouri. (Photo by Alexis R. Knight/NHLI via Getty Images) | NHLI via Getty Images

Just the facts

  • When: Tonight, 8 PM
  • Where: Enterprise Center – St. Louis, MO
  • How to follow: NESN, 98.5 The Sports Hub
  • Opposing perspective: RIP St. Louis Game Time

Know your enemy

  • 5-6-1, 11PTS, 6th in the Central Division
  • Mason McTavish: 6G-4A-10PTS; Dylan Holloway: 3G-7A-10PTS; Jimmy Snuggerud: 6G-2A-8PTS
  • Joel Hofer: 4-3-1, 2.40 GAA, .917 save percentage

Game notes

  • The Bruins continue their mini road trip (road outing? road excursion?) in Missouri, facing the St. Louis Blues. I will not dwell on it, but I don’t think I will ever get over the Bruins losing a Stanley Cup Final to Jordan Binnington.
  • Speaking of Binnington, he is pretty solidly the Blues’ back-up at this point, and is now…The Athletic’s top goalie name on the trade market? Slim pickings, I guess.
  • Anyways, enough about my 2019 trauma. The Bruins played an OK game in Carolina on Tuesday night, but it wasn’t enough to beat a top-tier Hurricanes team. The Blues are decidedly not top tier, caught somewhere between a full rebuild (i.e. trade Robert Thomas) and a retool (i.e. I don’t know). They have some good young players in guys like Mason McTavish and Jimmy Snuggerud, but still seem to be going in two directions at once.
  • Speaking of McTavish, he has been worth the price for St. Louis thus far. Acquired from Anaheim around the time of June’s draft, McTavish leads the Blues in points and is tied for the team lead in goals.
  • Speaking of speaking of things, the Blues also traded for a familiar face over the summer: Brandon Carlo! Carlo was a good soldier for the B’s and I feel bad for turning him into The Artist Who Turned Into Fraser Minten, but…it’s Mintenmania Time now. Carlo has featured in all 12 games for the Blues, averaging a little over 17 minutes TOI.
  • The Blues have lost two games in a row, but it wasn’t for a lack of trying last time out. They lost to Montreal 2-0 on Tuesday in a game that saw Jacob Fowler make 46 saves and, per our friends at EOTP, steal a win for the Habs. Olé.
  • Prior to those two losses, St. Louis won two games in a row, including a 6-2 win over Vegas, so there’s some firepower there.
  • In what can only be perceived as an act of aggression against me personally, the Blues will wear their 2019 alternate jerseys tonight. I’m not sure if I’m more mad about the Bruins shooting directly into Binnington’s chest in Game 7 or that 2019 jerseys can now be considered alternate/vintage.
  • While Jeremy Swayman was excellent against Carolina, I’d imagine we see Michael DiPietro tonight. He has actually faced the Blues before, dropping a 3-1 decision back in 2022. This means nothing at all, but I included it anyways.
  • The Bruins could use a bounceback game from their first line tonight, after that top trio was relatively invisible in Raleigh. I did not see if Seabass#8 made another David Pastrnak comment, but let’s assume they did and the good vibes are back on.

See ya tonight!

Inside the Milwaukee Brewers' quest for a dynasty

ST. PETERSBURG, Fla. – The Milwaukee Brewers, their bodies drenched in celebratory liquid, pieces of confetti still clinging to their hair, chugged beers, sprayed champagne, sang, danced and screamed Wednesday night into the early morning Thursday, acting as they were at a fraternity rage party.

Hey, why not?

It had been 57 years, and finally, here they were sitting atop the world, beating the Tampa Bay Rays, 4-1, and winning four of five games in the best-of-seven series.

The Brewers are your 2026 World Series champions.

Hall of Famer Robin Yount, his eyes moist, and his throat raw, was hugging everyone he could find, personally thanking them for bringing home the World Series that eluded him 44 years ago when they lost the 1982 World Series.

“I don’t want to say a weight was lifted off my shoulders,’’ he said, “but this certainly takes the sting off of Game 7 in 1982. It’s been a long time coming. A long time of wondering if it would ever happen.

“There was a lot of disappointment that we didn’t pull it off before, but I’ve always had hope that while I was still here, I would see a Brewers’ team win. They showed the world they can do it.’’

Christian Yelich, the first captain in Brewers’ history, fought back tears talking about what this moment meant for the city of Milwaukee and the state of Wisconsin.

“When we got that last out, I blacked out,’’ Yelich said. “I don’t know what happened. Then, when we got on that stage, I was looking up, taking that all in. I’m seeing a stadium with all Brewers’ fans, and we’re sitting on stage that says, 'World Series champions.'

“It felt like a movie honestly. It’s been a long time coming. There’s been some good moments, some tough moments, but it’s all been worth it. I can’t wait to bring that trophy back home to Milwaukee.’’

Brewers alumni like Hall of Famers Paul Molitor and CC Sabathia, former MVP Ryan Braun, former home run champion Prince Fielder and seven-year Brewer veteran Billy Hall, high-fived and hugged.

Former Brewers GM Doug Melvin and assistant Gord Ash, who ushered in the winning culture in Milwaukee, were giddy taking pictures with friends and family on the field, believing this day would eventually come, and praying they’d still be alive to see it.

And there was Matt Arnold, the Brewers president of baseball operations, who grew up an Oakland A’s fan, and was familiar with all of the heartache of postseason failures, saying he planned to pull an all-nighter.

Sure, why not keep partying until it was time to fly out to Milwaukee for a Friday parade that’s expected to draw 400,000 people, igniting one of the greatest celebrations in Milwaukee history?

“I wish I could keep enjoying myself,’’ Arnold said.

What do you mean?

“I’ve got work to do,’’ he said, without cracking a smile. “I’m not kidding. The offseason starts. We can’t get comfortable. I’m already thinking about what we have to do.

“Certainly, you enjoy these moments, but if you want to do this every year, you’ve got to be on your toes. We got teams that are going to want to hunt us down. If we don’t put in the work now, we won’t be back.

“And we plan to be back.’’

Brewers manager Pat Murphy even brought up ideas for next season before their Game 4 before Arnold jokingly scolded him.

“Can we get one more win, and talk about what we’re going to do next year?’’

So they waited a day.

While the celebration was happening, and champagne was stinging their eyes, the Brewers organization let the world in on a scary secret.

They’re not going away.

They plan on being back.

Again. And again. And again.

“I don’t see why not,’’ said Jacob Misiorowski, who will become the first pitcher to win a clinching World Series game and earn the Cy Young award in the same season since Orel Hershsier for the 1988 Los Angeles Dodgers. “I mean, this is a lot of fun to be winning World Series championships and celebrating popping champagne. Why stop?’’

The Chicago Cubs don’t want to hear this type of talk. Neither do the St. Louis Cardinals. Cincinnati Reds. Or anyone else in the National League Central. Not Atlanta, the New York Mets, or even the powerful Los Angeles Dodgers, either.

The way the Brewers view it, they are in the infancy of a genuine dynasty.

In the words of Brewers closer Trevor Megill, “We’re not going anywhere. We’ll be back. Really, we’re just getting started.’’

Oh yeah, and he provided a little advice to those long-suffering devoted Brewers’ fans.

The next time Cubs’ fans come to Milwaukee, or the next time Brewers’ fans come to Wrigley Field, he told them, don’t hold back.

“Let everyone know in Chicago,’’ Megill said, “we got a ring now.’’

And bragging rights that could last a generation.

The Brewers not only have won as many World Series championships in the last 118 years as the Cubs, but they have completely dominated the division, winning four NL Central titles and five in the last six years.

And why it may be silly to say the Brewers can actually improve after winning an MLB-leading 103 games, with 11 more postseason victories, the truth is that they still are young, talented, have the game’s best farm system and have only one key free agent in first baseman Jake Bauers.

So why wouldn’t they make the postseason an annual get-together, with the same lofty expectations as the Dodgers or Yankees?

World Series or bust!

“You know we’re going to try to improve the team from here,’’ Brewers owner Mark Attanasio said, “which 103 wins and then 11 in the postseason is going to be pretty hard to improve on. But that’ll be the goal.’’

Attanasio, whose team earned about an extra $25 million in postseason revenue by winning the World Series, and is raking in record profits from merchandise sales, surely will see a massive boost in attendance next year. Season-ticket sales are expected to soar from this year’s total of 14,200 total, and for perhaps the first time since 2011, the Brewers could draw three million fans.

So they not only have all of their talent coming back, and a plethora of prospects from baseball’s top-ranked farm system, but they’ll have money if they wish to dip their toes into free agency, too.

Oh, maybe not Tarik Skubal money, but money to fill in a few holes.

“We’re on the right side of ages,’’ Attanasio said. “William Contreras is our [World Series] MVP. He’s 28 years, old, right? That’s peak age. [Center fielder] Garrett Mitchell is 28. Brice Turang is 26. I think most of the other guys are younger.’’

Yes, like their soon-to-be Cy Young winner who won Game 5; Misiorowski is 24. Like their shortstop who became the first rookie in World Series history to produce six consecutive hits; Cooper Pratt is 22. Like their left fielder who tied Babe Ruth for the most hits in the first four game of the World Series; Jackson Chourio is 22. Like their reliever who had the greatest scoreless streak in postseason history; Aaron Ashby is 28.

Oh, and if their rivals aren’t envious enough, Chourio is locked up through 2033, signing an eight-year, $82 million contract. Pratt just signed an eight-year, $50.75 million contract in spring training. Outfielder Luis Lara is in the first year of a seven-year, $31 million deal.

The Cubs and everyone else are going to see these talented, young players in their nightmares for years to come.

While teams are burdened with contracts they want to shed, and aging players who no longer perform to expectations, the Brewers don’t have a single player guaranteed $100 million, with only $55.5 million left in Yelich’s original nine-year, $215 million contract.

“Those are the kind of risks I believe in,’’ Attanasio said. “I believe in business you need to take risks. You don’t take risks, you’re going to be just a middle performer in anything you do.

“We committed $160 million to those three players. Those numbers get thrown around like monopoly money, but for an ownership group like ours, which has one $200 million player, that’s a lot of capital. How we do things in the future, well see, but a lot of teams have copy-catted us now.’’

Indeed, after what the Brewers did this year, we’re going to start seeing teams starting to rely on contract, and less power. We’re going to see teams emphasize speed, and not station-to-station baseball. We’re going to see athleticism and not guys who look as if they play in their Sunday beer league.

“We’re different,’’ said Brewers pitcher Brandon Woodruff, the longest-tenured Brewer. “We don’t hit homers. We pitch the heck out of it. We play defense. We put pressure on teams. It’s a very refreshing way of playing baseball.’’

And who knows, maybe teams will look for a kid like Pratt, who was in high school just three years ago, and was gulping Fanta orange soda during the celebration while his teammates were dousing him with champagne and beer.

“I got to be careful drinking these,’’ Pratt said, holding up his Fanta, “I might not be able to go to sleep if I have too many.’’

Oh, don’t worry kid, the good folks of Wisconsin will do the heavy drinking for you. They’ll be toasting the arrival of a rookie who was hitting just .238 at Class AA Biloxi in 2025, and raised a whole lot of eyebrows when the Brewers signed him to his eight-year deal this spring before playing a single major-league game.

“I remember when I did it,’’ Pratt said, “and everyone was like, ‘What the heck? Who is this guy? Who the heck is this?’ I’m like, ‘Dang, guys. OK.’

“And then I came up and I started performing and everyone was like, ‘OK. Maybe he doesn’t suck.’”

Hey, when you hit .421 in the World Series, with two doubles, one homer and seven RBI, you’ve got folks wondering what you’ll do for an encore.

“I think he still thinks we’re in extended spring,’’ Woodruff said. “I don’t think he realizes we won the World Series yet.’’

No, it’s sinking in, Pratt says, “I’m a world champion. I might add that in my bio, 'world champion.’ ”

Considering he’s going to be sticking around Milwaukee for quite awhile, why settle for one?

“I’m going to be here for eight more years,’’ Pratt says. “So maybe we’ll win one or two more.”

Maybe, even create an honest-to-goodness dynasty?

“Let’s just focus on tonight,’’ Pratt said. “We’ll focus on next year, next year.’’

Fair enough, with even Yount saying, “I’ve waited 44 years for this. Let me enjoy this one for at least the next 15 minutes.

Yet, while Arnold and Murphy have told their players at the end of each of the last few seasons to remember the pain of their postseason failures, this time, they want them to savor this beautiful feeling of euphoria, making them hungry for a repeat, three-peat, or even a dynasty.

“I can see this team winning a number of years,’’ Megill said. “I hope I’m here for it too. This team means everything to me. I would love to stay here for a long as possible.’’

Considering the Brewers’ superiority, their rabid fan support, their easy travel being in the Midwest, and the chance to play for Murphy, there’ll be plenty of players who will be requesting their agents to put in calls to Milwaukee.

“Once you’re a World Series champion,’’ Attanasio said, “this is forever. I can name all of the World Series champions the last 10 years. I’m not sure I can name all of the runner-ups. Now, we’re a champion.

“People are going to look differently at us now. They can’t take this away from you.’’

Simply, the Brewers are a quiet assassin. They are never favored to win the NL Central, but blow by the Cubs each summer. They’re the ones that stopped the Dodgers’ dynasty. And now, perhaps they’re ready to start one of their own.

“They had to beat the Dodgers to get where they needed to go,’’ Yount said. “They finally beat them. They dethroned the Dodgers and took care of business themselves.’’

Yep, did they ever, sweeping the Dodgers with a payroll nearly $300 more than their own, right into the unknown of the 2027.

The Dodgers, barring the implementation of a salary cap in the next collective bargaining agreement, will always have a financial advantage over the Brewers. So will the Cubs, their bitter rivals to the south. Those teams spend plenty of money on free agents, and if they make a mistake, they can cover it up. The Brewers make a big mistake, and they’re doomed for mediocrity.

“We have less margin for error that other teams,’’ Attanasio said. “We can’t afford to get one wrong.’’

These difficult financial decisions have led to the Brewers trading Cy Young winner Corbin Burnes, All-Star starter Freddy Peralta and All-Star closers Josh Hader and Devin Williams, while letting All-Star shortstop Willy Adames depart as a free agent in the past three years.

Yet, all the Brewers have done during this span is win four consecutive NL Central titles, improving their victory total each of the past four years, and earning postseason berths eight of the last nine years.

“They’ve always had challenges of trying to keep their players,’’ Melvin said, “and they’re always going to face those challenges. But maybe getting over the hump changes things.

“There’s really no reason they can’t have a run, but they’re going to have a lot of work to do because when you win, people are going to go after you.’’

So, while the partying went on through the night Wednesday, with Arnold becoming emotional when Attanasio handed him the World Series trophy, profusely thanking him late Wednesday night, Arnold excused himself. He walked out to see his family, and began wrapping his mind around 2027.

“The No. 1 goal is to win a World Series,’’ Arnold said, “but in order to get there, you have to have sustained success. We've been through this a lot, eight out of nine years, but we've had to exit the party early. We learned from those heartaches the hard way.

“Now, I want us to learn from this. Once you taste this, man, you want to be back. I don’t want to be a one-hit wonder. I would hate that.

“Look around, and you feel this, and we are going to do everything possible to be right back here next year.’’

Follow Nightengale on X: @Bnightengale

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: Inside the Milwaukee Brewers' quest for a dynasty

Today on Pinstripe Alley – 10/29/26

ST PETERSBURG, FLORIDA - OCTOBER 26: Sal Frelick #10 of the Milwaukee Brewers celebrates after hitting an RBI Double during the fifth inning against the Tampa Bay Rays in game three of the 2026 World Series at Tropicana Field on October 26, 2026 in St Petersburg, Florida. (Photo by Carmen Mandato/Getty Images) | Getty Images

Welcome, officially, to the offseason. The Rays extended the 2026 MLB season one day with a valiant effort in Game 4 of the World Series, but the Brewers would not be denied. They steadily wore down Tampa Bay in Game 5, and Jacob Misiorowski turned in his finest start of this postseason as Milwaukee secured its first title. It’s well-deserved, the Brewers showing themselves to be the class of the league every step of the way throughout the entire year. Congratulations to Milwaukee!

The offseason is upon us, but we’ll continue trucking along as we head into the great unknown that is this looming labor fight. On the site this morning, Madison recaps Game 5 in St. Petersburg, Andrés writes in praise of Ryan Yarbrough’s solid 2026 campaign. and later Peter profiles Jesse Barfield for our Yankees Birthday series.

Questions/Prompts:

1. If I told you in February that the Brewers would pace the league just about wire to wire and then dominate all the way through the playoffs, how surprised would you have been on a scale from 1-to-10?

2. How did you feel about the excitement level in these playoffs in general? Were there enough thrillers to sustain you, or did the lack of long series demote this postseason in your eyes?

The NHL season is one month old. Here are strong starts we believe.

The 2026-27 NHL season, which started on Sept. 29, is officially entering its second month.

Though Thanksgiving is considered a better bellwether of whether a team can make the playoffs, the end of the first month is a good time to assess how teams and players are faring.

The New Jersey Devils were already playing well before adding the best goalie in the league, the defending champion Carolina Hurricanes are on a roll and Edmonton Oilers star Connor McDavid is on fire. Meanwhile, a couple of goalies have outperformed the No. 1 netminders on their teams.

Here's a look at strong starts that we're starting to believe:

New Jersey Devils can return to playoffs

USA TODAY had the Devils returning to the playoffs after an off year, with concerns expressed about whether their goaltending would be strong enough.

General manager Sunny Mehta changed that by winning the Connor Hellebuyck sweepstakes after the goalie requested a trade and was suspended by the Winnipeg Jets for not reporting to training camp. The three-time Vezina Trophy winner, 2024-25 MVP and U.S. Olympic gold medalist, stopped 17 of 18 shots to win his Devils debut.

His arrival allows Jake Allen to return to backup status and Hellebuyck is active with the puck, helping the Devils' high-flying attack.

Mehta also beefed up the forward group and Luke Evangelista has been productive. Arseny Gritsyuk is thriving on the top line. And more important, Jack Hughes (outside some more lost teeth) has been healthy this season.

Carolina Hurricanes can repeat

The true answer will be told in April and beyond, but the Hurricanes are off to a strong start. Jackson Blake is continuing the run he had in the playoffs, they're getting scoring up and down the lineup and they survived injuries to Seth Jarvis (since returned) and Jordan Staal.

The only drawback is a slow start by Stanley Cup-clinching goalie Brandon Bussi but Pyotr Kochetkov (8-0, 1.62 goals-against average) is playing well.

Connor McDavid's record pace

He has 36 points in his first 13 games, which puts him on pace for the league's first 200-point season since Wayne Gretzky in the 1980s. Even if he doesn't do that, he has a solid chance to break his career best of 153 points in 2022-23.

What's contributing to his torrid pace? Previous Oilers coaches usually played him with Leon Draisaitl as a nuclear option if the team was trailing and needed a boost. First-year Oilers coach Mike Babcock has kept the two together and used Vasily Podkolzin as the third forward on the line. That trio, along with defenseman Evan Bouchard, has made the Edmonton power play lethal.

McDavid has set an NHL record with his season-opening 13-game assist streak. He and Draisaitl reportedly pushed for Babcock and it's paying off.

Jacob Fowler is rookie of the year material, maybe more

The Montreal Canadiens goalie started the season in the American Hockey League but was called up when Sam Montembeault was injured. His arrival coincided with a slow start by 2026 playoff hero Jakub Dobes. Coach Martin St. Louis is riding the hot hand. Fowler started and won the Heritage Classic and had a 46-save shutout of the St. Louis Blues. Fowler was a standout at Boston College and in the AHL, so his early NHL success is a follow to that. He leads the league in Moneypuck's goals saved above expected and will be in the mix for the Vezina Trophy if this continues.

Fowler joins Kochetkov and the Calgary Flames' Devin Cooley in pushing themselves into stints as No. 1 goalies, though Cooley left Wednesday's game with a lower-body injury.

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: The NHL season is one month old. Here are strong starts we believe.

Harrison Barnes not spooked by Spurs' start, speaks on giving back with UNICEF

Losing the first two games of the NBA season might cause a scare.

But the San Antonio Spurs weren't fazed when they did so this month and rebounded with two straight wins.

Veteran forward Harrison Barnes explained the mindset that the defending Western Conference champions are carrying in the 2026-27 campaign.

"Every day, we kind of pursue a standard, and I think to start the season, we were able to look around the locker room and say that we weren't at the standard that we wanted to play at," he told USA TODAY Sports in an interview on behalf of UNICEF. "So I think for us, it's just a matter of can we go out every single night and be happy with the product that we put on the floor?"

Brushing off the fright of the early season, Barnes, 34, wants people to embrace a not-so-spooky Halloween tradition: Trick-or-Treat with UNICEF. He is a spokesman for the organization's 76-year program, which he participated in as a kid. The little orange cardboard box that kids take with them to not only ask for candy, but for cash to help underprivileged children, creates a sense of nostalgia for the veteran forward.

"UNICEF is an organization that I know very well," he said. "This Trick-or-Treat for UNICEF is something that I did as a kid, and I truly believe that it's important to give back and to bring awareness to children that are in need."

Barnes has fond memories of trick-or-treating with his younger sister, Jourdan-Ashle Barnes, and comparing whose candy haul was better. He now shares the joy of Halloween with his daughter, who Barnes says enjoys dressing up as characters from "Frozen," "Moana" and "Encanto."

"It was always something that was fun for us," he said. "And you know, as a father, you want to pass on some of those same values to your children."

When he was a member of the Dallas Mavericks back in 2018, Barnes credited his mother, Shirley, for teaching him the importance of helping others. She experienced homelessness when Barnes was a baby and, when her children were older, they assisted in organizing clothes for her charity, Suited For Work Clothing Closet.

"When you look at how all of us got here, it was a healthy foundation. It took a village, right?" he said. "It took a lot of people investing in our futures. And I think that having an equitable start at the beginning of a child's life obviously gives them the most potential to achieve anything that they want to achieve."

Families can order their Trick-or-Treat for UNICEF boxes online and then donate the proceeds from Halloween via CoinStar, credit card or check. The organization was also responsible for the photo shoot where Lionel Messi gave a baby Lamine Yamal a bath. The image served as a wink of destiny as Yamal's Spain beat Messi's Argentina in this summer's World Cup final.

Besides being a leader for his family and in the community, Barnes signed a one-year contract extension over the summer to continue his role as a mentor for the Spurs. He won the 2015 NBA championship as a member of the Golden State Warriors and is in his third year with San Antonio, calling the deal "an unbelievable opportunity."

"The biggest thing I can lend is my voice, my experience, just in terms of trying to be a little bit of just emotional stability for the group," he said. "Obviously, we have so much talent on our roster that I think it's always important just to kind of stay level-headed. And hopefully, if we continue to do that, like I said, and stick to the things we know to be true on the floor, I think we'll put ourselves in a good position most nights."

The star of San Antonio that has the basketball world on high alert is Victor Wembanyama. The 22-year-old was the Defensive Player of the Year last season and set a blocks record in the playoffs. In USA TODAY's preseason ranking of the top 100 players in the league, Wembanyama is No. 3.

Barnes shared what he thinks makes the French sensation stand out.

"Victor's great. He's one of my closest friends on the team," he said. "I think the thing that makes him an unbelievable basketball player, but also just a great person in general is that he's a constant learner, and he has an extreme curiosity of how to improve himself.

"I think he finds ways on and off the court to just grow, develop, talk to people, get experiences, learn. I think that's what's allowed him to be on the trajectory that he's on right now."

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: Harrison Barnes not spooked by Spurs' start, speaks on giving back with UNICEF