Orioles news: O’s split the series with Seattle

BALTIMORE, MD - JUNE 11: Andrew Kittredge #39 and Samuel Basallo #29 of the Baltimore Orioles celebrate after the Orioles defeated the Seattle Mariners at Oriole Park at Camden Yards on Thursday, June 11, 2026 in Baltimore, Maryland. (Photo by Rob Tringali/MLB Photos via Getty Images) | MLB Photos via Getty Images

Good morning, Camden Chatters.

The path to getting there might not have been ideal, but the Orioles salvaged a split with the Mariners in the opening series of their seven-game homestand. The O’s have snapped a four-game losing streak by winning their last two, taking last night’s finale by a 7-5 score. A six-run third inning did the heavy lifting for the Birds, who held on despite Kyle Bradish’s second straight lousy start thanks to a great effort by the bullpen. Check out Alex Church’s recap of all the action.

The O’s are right back where they started the homestand, at four games under .500. It’s not exactly where they want to be. Things could be better. But they could also be worse! #analysis

The Orioles arguably could have won all four games of the series. Both of their losses were by one or two runs, and if just one or two things had gone differently in each game, the O’s could’ve made a huge statement with a sweep of the first-place Mariners. But baseball doesn’t work that way, especially not 2026 Orioles baseball. Even in their almost-wins, they keep making some dumb mistakes, like Blaze Alexander getting thrown out to erase a potential sac fly on Monday, or Gunnar Henderson first-pitch hacking into a groundout with the bases loaded in a tie game in the ninth on Tuesday.

We’ve seen what the Orioles can look like when they’re firing on all cylinders. They’ve got the talent to go on an extended run, but most of the time the biggest obstacle they need to overcome is themselves. The fundamental mistakes — sloppy defense, sloppy baserunning, failures with RISP — are holding them back. If they clean up some of that stuff more consistently, they can certainly make a postseason push in an American League that has very few dominant teams.

For now, the O’s will try to extend their modest winning streak as they welcome the Padres to Camden Yards for the first time since 2024, when San Diego took two of three. The Pads have a winning record overall but have been struggling for a couple of weeks now, just 4-12 in their last 16 games. Their offense in particular has struggled badly, nobody more so than former Oriole Manny Machado, who’s hitting .172 with a .597 OPS.

This series is the Orioles’ for the taking, and a good opportunity for the Birds to inch closer to that elusive .500 mark. Will it happen? It’s hard to predict anything with this team.

Links

Rutschman makes impactful return to lineup, Cowser and Alonso homer, Wells comes to rescue in Orioles’ 7-5 win (updated) – School of Roch

It’s great to have Adley back! But also, uh, what exactly is happening in that photo?

Should Orioles manager Craig Albernaz be more demonstrative with umpires? | MAILBAG – BaltimoreBaseball.com

It does seem like Albernaz isn’t particularly expressive with umps when arguing calls. Then again, he is still recovering from taking a baseball off the face a couple months ago. I’d probably be trying to avoid any unnecessary facial movement, too.

Jon Meoli: Cut a year ago by Seattle, Leody Taveras has turned his career around with the Orioles – The Baltimore Banner

Every year it seems there’s some journeyman veteran who makes the O’s roster as an afterthought and ends up being a much bigger contributor than expected. Leody Taveras is that guy.

Pham plans to opt out of Minors deal with O’s (source) – MLB.com

(monotone voice) No. Wait. Don’t go. How will we ever survive?

In his return to majors with the Angels, Trey Mancini authors another comeback story – The Athletic

A great story from Ken Rosenthal about the beloved former Oriole, who just made it back to the majors for the first time since 2023 after nearly retiring earlier this season. I’ll be rooting hard for Trey, and I don’t think I’m the only one.

Orioles birthdays and history

Is today your birthday? Happy birthday! You share your day with two former Orioles: Baltimore-born outfielder Damon Buford (56) and catcher Dave Skaggs (75).

On this date in 1986, Orioles DH Juan Beníquez hit three home runs in one game, an especially unlikely feat considering that he hit only six in his entire O’s career. The O’s lost the game anyway, 7-5, to the Yankees.

On this date in 2004, in the first game of a doubleheader at Camden Yards, the Orioles’ Rafael Palmeiro hit his 536th and 537th career homers while the Giants’ Barry Bonds hit his 675th. It marked only the third time in MLB history that two members of the 500-homer club went deep in the same game. Once again, the O’s lost, 9-6, in 11 innings.

Random Orioles game of the day

On June 12, 2006, the Orioles beat the Blue Jays in Toronto, 6-4. Starter Kris Benson delivered a quality start, working six innings and giving up three runs, all of them coming on a pair of Alex Ríos homers. His battery mate, Ramón Hernández, went 3-for-5 and was a triple shy of the cycle to lead a well-balanced O’s offense. Chris Ray got the save in the ninth despite giving up a homer to former and future Oriole Gregg Zaun. The win improved the O’s to 30-35, but they never got even within five games of .500 again for the rest of the season.

St. Louis Cardinals Pitching Prospects – A look under the hood at some Low-A guys

Since most of the conversation lately seem to have zigged towards the Nolan Gorman question and somewhat the Riley O’Brien question, I decided to zag in another direction. My curiosity? Of the minor leagues prospects we’ve been watching, who has the most interesting pitch shape metrics (ie. the under the hood stuff)? We seem to be far enough into the season to have built up some stats that can stand up to Small Sample Size (SSS) scrutiny. Since I do the daily down on the Farm Reports, I see the various pitcher usage and line score results every day. That has made me curious about some things that might be going on beyond the line score.

That real-time curiosity met up with a longer-term, nagging deficiency in my knowledge set. It goes like this: Every so often as prospect watcher like @KareemSSN will post an interesting tidbit on a pitcher with stuff I find really cool. He is pretty good at explaining things, but one of things that has frustrated me is I can look at a chart like this and lack the context of what is good, what is bad and what is irrelevant and I have to re-remember all that and I can’t find a reliable source for reference. So I set out to build my own reference, so when something like this pops up, I can open my reference card and interpolate if an SI spin of 2038 with an HB of 13.7 is good, bad or irrelevant. In this case, it’s not great, but very relevant to gauging a Slider’s potential effectiveness.

I’m going to start with a set of numbers similar to what is above, although I can’t help myself and add a few and delete some others. I’m going to pull all the pitch data for our Low-A and AAA pitching prospects and see who has elite level metrics in any of the categories. I will be dropping VREL, Ext and Chase and add in some expected performance measures like xwOBA, xBA, along with actual measures like K and BB rate.

My first crack at this will be to discover which Low-A pitchers have top 10th percentile metrics. This is a “who has a tool that sticks out” kind of question. For those pitchers with a notable metric, I will show a comparison not only to their league, but AAA and MLB standards for the same metric. For fun, I will also include a notable non-Cardinal prospect in the analysis (Seth Hernandez) to give some context to some of the numbers you will see.

A couple of quick notes on the data:

  1. The data comes from Baseball Savant (probably not surprising). The minor league side only has data for Low-A and AAA pitchers, so my research will unfortunately exclude High-A and AA pitchers. We have to wait for Liam Doyle to get to Memphis before we get to look under the hood.
  2. I’d love to use Chase%, but I can not find it in the exported set that comes from Savant. If anyone has any pointers, let me know.
  3. I arbitrarily set a cut off at 50 pitches … any pitcher with less than 50 pitches in that league is excluded. It helped make the data manageable, and also smoothed out most major league rehab pitchers. I’m not comparing prospects to veteran MLB pitchers, I’m comparing them to their peers.
  4. The vertical and horizontal movement ranks are non-intuitive. Whereas a low xBA is good (top 10th percentile) and a high xBA is bad (bottom 10th percentile), when it comes to direction, either extreme can be good, depending on the pitch type. For example, a high positive on the horizontal axis on a Sinker (SI) can produce a top 10th percentile, whereas a high negative on the same axis coupled with a Slider (SL) can produce a bottom 10th percentile result, which is equally good, given the pitch type.

Low-A Metric Leader Board

player_nametotal_pitchespitch_typepitch_percentspin_rateVelocityspin_rate P10Velocity P10K rate P10whiff ratewhiff.rate P10Walk Rate P10Vertical Break (in)Vertical Break P10Horiz break (in)Horiz break P10
Hernandez, Seth371FF48.2240598.441628%3217.44313.881
Hernandez, Seth371SL18.1254389.031171%153.044-0.191
Hernandez, Seth371CH18.1228985.015171%179.59214.555
Hernandez, Seth371CU15.6257481.462173%15-9.686-8.625
Breckheimer, Alex510CU11.8217676.91091022%97-14.7110-7.343
Breckheimer, Alex510FF55.9233493.355322%6117.71310.623
Crossland, Cade784CH31.6225482.718355%297.58318.811
Crossland, Cade784CU11.1238378.188157%11-13.189-9.997
Crossland, Cade784SL7.4216384.4931024%973.0740.661
Cuello, Antoni359FF49.3246195.2331012%10714.98814.51
Cuello, Antoni359SL24.5222483.187145%392.5650.181
Driessen, Dylan315FF54.6223194.594126%4720.3115.5110
Driessen, Dylan315CU23.5276880.234529%51-11.828-8.54
Echeman, Kaden557CU23.5259481.452245%25-15.910-4.772
Jovi Galvez297SI30216994.483328%2914.24415.143
Martinez, Jack783SL36.9246281.3591028%8108.861-6.657
Odle, Jacob584FF28.6243297.131424%5817.5838.875
Odle, Jacob584CU18.8259383.051434%44-11.518-8.65
Shelagowski, Jake601FF55.9223595.882520%8415.68714.21
Shelagowski, Jake601SL23.5216286.191528%811.187-22
Van Dyke, Ty431FF44.5229092.478224%5115.67713.611
Van Dyke, Ty431SL16.7279681.519136%522.26-12.5710
Ynfante, Nelfy358SI38.8216794.383423%4414.71313.966
Young, Ethan514SI30.2235393.834526%3616.57115.472
Young, Ethan514CH20.4208184.926456%195.83617.42
Young, Ethan514FF19.1232893.266917%8118.49212.312

The above table depicts 12 Palm Beach (Low-A) pitches who have at least one pitch metric in the top 10th percentile of their league. These represent the tools the Cardinals have to work with and develop.

The thirteen pitcher is a proxy – Seth Hernandez. If you’ve never heard of him, you will. He is what scouts dream of when it comes to pitch metrics:

  • (FF) Four seam fastball that has top 10th percentile in velo AND horizontal movement
  • (SL) Slider with top tenth percentile in whiff rate and horizontal movement
  • (CH) with top tenth spin rate and whiff rate

With that primer, let’s look at Cardinal Low-A prospects:

  • Alex Breckheimer has elite command with his four seamer w/ a top 10th percentile walk rate.
  • Cade Crossland’s spin rate and horizontal break on his change-up (CH) are top 10th. His curve (CU) has elite whiff rate and elite horizontal break (90th percentile). This is one of those counter-intuitive ones where the large negative number is a great number. In an odd one, his slider (SL) has a really odd outlier horizontal break – it breaks into RH hitters. That will need fixing.
  • Antoni Cuello has top 10th horizontal break on his FF and SL, and has a superior K rate with that slider. It is a put away pitch.
  • Dylan Driessen has top 10th percentile induced vertical break on this 4-seam fastball (FF). I always get this backwards but I think this means it has “ride” or “hop” to it. He also has exceptional command over his slider (SL).
  • Kaden Echemann has an even better curve (CU) that Crossland with 16” of downward break. Memories of Uncle Charlie with this one.
  • Jack Martinez has unusual break on his slider. It doesn’t miss bats, and walks lots of guys, so I don’t see this 10th percentile rating as all that helpful.
  • Jacob Odle carries top tenth percentile on both his FF. He had one of the hardest curves in the league, too, before he advanced to High-A.
  • John Shelagowski has elite horizontal break on his FF and has elite and near-elite characteristics on his slider (SL).
  • Tyler Van Dyke’s FF really rides in on RH batter, with a high K and low walk rate (the velo itself is pedestrian). He also carries very good command characteristics on his SL.
  • Ethan Young carries top tenth percentile characteristics on his SI, CH and FF. Looks a little like Seth Hernandez, huh?

Performance Matters

Stuff (and the underlying metrics which show it) are one thing. Performance is another. Which pitchers (in Low-A Palm Beach) are getting the most out of their stuff? Let’s look more at performance outcomes as see how they rate.

player_namepitch_typepitch_percentxwobaK RateBB RateHardHit%xwOBA P10Hard Hit Rate P10K rate P10Walk Rate P10
Breckheimer, AlexFF55.90.23285.339.582531
Breckheimer, AlexCU11.80.27101014.2972107
Crossland, CadeCH31.60.2442.418.219.235439
Crossland, CadeCU11.10.0877.80251511
Crossland, CadeSL7.40.578.38.337.5107107
Cuello, AntoniFF49.30.357.918.444.4478107
Cuello, AntoniSL24.50.254.513.603119
Driessen, DylanFF54.60.26402028.572217
Driessen, DylanCU23.50.341.206071051
Echeman, KadenFF53.10.3419.823.537.786468
Echeman, KadenCU23.50.2558.16.5306525
Martinez, JackSL36.90.2614.616.721.21621010
Martinez, JackFF30.80.2734.914.327.592125
Odle, JacobFF28.60.3225.623.340.915648
Odle, JacobCU18.80.1548.33.461.5431044
Shelagowski, JakeSL23.50.1634.6035.292651
Shelagowski, JakeCU12.50.3623.814.318.189389
Van Dyke, TyFF44.50.2315.233.331221
Van Dyke, TySL16.70.0854.5001112
Ynfante, NelfySI38.80.2218.89.426.091244
Young, EthanSI30.20.3418.213.643.337856
Young, EthanCH20.40.1541.716.701149
Young, EthanFF19.10.318.74.357.8941091
Young, EthanCU11.90.15601002127

In the above table, you will see many of the same names and pitches, this time with how those pitches are performing in real games. There are few new names, as some guys without top 10th percentile stuff are still getting top tenth percentile results, such as Nelfy Ynfante, who really limits hard contact without any top tier stuff.

Some notes:

  • Crossland’s change and curve perform well. Sure enough, that odd slider does not.
  • Odle’s FF seems to perform a bit worse that the metrics suggest it should.
  • Van Dyke’s command sets him apart.
  • Jack Martinez seems to get more out of his FF that the metrics suggest he should.
  • Ethan Young, with 4 pitches on this chart, should become a name to remember. How many low-A pitchers do you remember that already have 4 average or better offerings?

Summary

So I’m ending this just with Low-A pitchers. Round 2 will include AAA pitchers, in similar format, depending on how commenters react to this first go. This hopefully provides you with some names to watch for, some reasons to watch for them and some explanation about why these guys keep getting used in priority situations.

Closing

Oh, yeah. Remember that cheat sheet I keep looking for to remember what is a really good pitch metric…like for when someone tell us so-and-so’s sinker (SI) breaks arm side 18”. Is that good? Is it elite? Below is an MLB chart and indeed, anything above 17.9” is top tenth percentile. This is for all pitchers in the MLB in 2026.

pitch_typeOBAxBAHardhitTop Spin RateBottom Spin RateWhiff RateK RateWalk RateTop VerticalBottom VerticalTop HorizBottom HorizVelo
FF0.2530.16631.32485213513%34.55.618.512.911.93.691.8
SI0.2610.21126.5238220186%20.02.413.02.217.913.290.8
SL0.1870.14719.32699217420%43.30.05.7-3.5-1.0-8.083.2
CH0.1960.16117.22123131320%36.00.09.1-0.917.511.181.8
ST0.1760.13218.02873226821%43.60.05.6-3.7-10.0-17.478.9
FC0.2630.19022.52623215514%24.30.012.04.50.6-4.886.8
CU0.1870.13417.62879226619%48.20.0-5.2-15.8-3.6-14.275.0
FS0.1950.14916.7170997118%46.40.06.8-0.715.18.082.7
KC0.2000.15126.32794227819%41.30.4-4.2-14.7-2.0-13.278.3
SV0.2450.20722.82856221523%33.00.0-2.2-7.6-5.6-17.280.1
FO0.2410.17427.7107364933%34.93.60.2-2.510.54.182.9
KN0.2640.23240.929929921%29.45.9-1.9-1.91.61.680.5
Contains both pitch shape and performance metrics

One interesting thing I think I see in this data. There really doesn’t seem to be a lot a difference in top tenth pitch metrics (spin rate, horizontal break, etc.) between Low-A and MLB. Is that a reasonable look? That tells me that location, command and sequencing is what they learn coming up the ladder, but the raw materials are pretty much in place in Low-A. Valid observation?

Long-term, I might spiff this up by blanking out more irrelevant columns. For example, percentile rank is not crucial for velocity on a Knuckle Curve. For most breaking/off speed pitches, the offset from the FF/SI is more crucial, as well as the spin direction (which isn’t in the data set, as far as I can tell).

Bernie’s Dugout Open Thread: 6/12-6/18

Sep 10, 2024; San Francisco, California, USA; General view of the helmet used by the Milwaukee Brewers before the start of the first inning against the San Francisco Giants at Oracle Park. Mandatory Credit: Stan Szeto-Imagn Images | Stan Szeto-Imagn Images

Greetings, Brew Crew Ball community. The Brewers had another slightly underwhelming week, as they swept the Rockies in Colorado and won an extra-innings slugfest on Monday night in Las Vegas but ultimately dropped their series with the A’s. Elsewhere in the division, the bottom three teams (Pirates, Cubs, and Reds) struggled, but the Cardinals continue to surprise, as they’ve closed the gap in the division. The Brewers are now back home as they’ll welcome the Phillies and Guardians over the next week.

Feel free to use this thread to chat about (almost) anything you want: video games, food, movies, non-baseball sports, the Brewers, you name it. As long as it’s appropriate and is allowed by our moderators, it’s fair game here.

You know the drill.

This is now an open thread:

DitD & Open Post – 6/12/26: Medium Term Edition

NEWARK, NEW JERSEY - APRIL 02: Nico Hischier #13 of the New Jersey Devils reacts during the third period against the Washington Capitals at Prudential Center on April 02, 2026 in Newark, New Jersey. The New Jersey Devils defeated the Washington Capitals 7-3. (Photo by Elsa/Getty Images) | Getty Images

Here are your links for today:

Devils Links

A Nico thought:

Sunny speaks:

“There’s no doubt the 2025-26 season was a disappointment for the New Jersey Devils, but with that should come change, unlike last offseason. New GM Sunny Mehta will likely be busy this summer, as the Devils’ roster has a few holes to address. What should Mehta prioritize via trades and free agency?” [Devils on the Rush]

“The New Jersey Devils need a top-six forward this summer. Not only is Jordan Kyrou a strong candidate, but he’s also a realistic target. The Devils have plenty going for them with Jack Hughes, Nico Hischier, and Jesper Bratt leading the charge, but their top-six scoring dried up too often last year. Even-strength production was a real sore spot, and it showed in the standings. Bringing in a winger who can generate chances, finish plays, and keep up with that pace would go a long way toward fixing it. Kyrou from the St. Louis Blues keeps coming up as someone who fits that bill pretty cleanly.” [New Jersey Hockey Now]

Hockey Links

The Hurricanes are one win away from the Stanley Cup:

Nikita Kucherov wins the Hart:

“The NHLPA expects a full NHL investigation of coach Mike Babcock before the Edmonton Oilers can hire him, sources told ESPN on Tuesday. The investigation would cover Babcock’s time with the Columbus Blue Jackets in 2023, when he was hired but never coached a game for the team.” [ESPN]

“As the Edmonton Oilers navigate hiring Mike Babcock as head coach, they continue on another path: finding a new home for one of their longest-tenured players, alternate captain Darnell Nurse. Last week, Sportsnet’s Mark Spector reported the Oilers would like to trade Nurse, and, according to multiple sources, the defenceman recently went to the organization and said he would like to be traded. He now feels it is time for him to move on.” [Sportsnet]

“There might not be another player in the entire National Hockey League with as unique a resume as Taylor Hall. He won two Memorial Cups in junior and was drafted first overall into the NHL. Eight years later, he won the Hart Memorial Trophy as the league’s most valuable player. And now, another eight years later, Hall is putting himself firmly in the conversation for the Conn Smythe Trophy, awarded each year to the NHL’s playoff MVP.” [Daily Faceoff]

Feel free to discuss these and any other hockey-related stories in the comments below.

2025-26 Season in Review: Anthony Mantha

SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH - MARCH 14: Anthony Mantha #39 of the Pittsburgh Penguins reacts to scoring a goal in the second period during a game between the Pittsburgh Penguins and Utah Mammoth at Delta Center on March 14, 2026 in Salt Lake City, Utah. (Photo by Eli Rehmer/NHLI via Getty Images) | NHLI via Getty Images

Vitals

Player: Anthony Mantha
Born: Sep 16, 1994
Height: 6’5”
Weight: 240 pounds
Hometown: Longueuil, Quebec, Canada
Shoots: Left
Draft: First round pick (20th overall) in 2013 with Detroit Red Wings
2024-25 Statistics: 81 games played; 33 goals; 31 assists; 64 points; one assist in six playoff games
Contract Status: Impending free agent on July 1, completed a one-year contract

Story of the Season

“It just goes back to all the work I put in last year. I knew I wanted to be a talked-about player this year. That’s the focus and mentality I came in [with].” – Anthony Mantha

Mantha gave that quote after a three-point night where he was named the first star of the game on March 30th, in what was likely the most pivotal single game of the Penguins’ whole season against the NY Islanders. NYI came into the game one point ahead of Pittsburgh in the standings for second place in the Metropolitan Division. After that game, Pittsburgh wouldn’t lose their hold on the second spot the rest of the way. It was fitting that Mantha was a primary reason for the success in that game, his two second period goals changed the score from 3-3 to 5-3, on the way to a decisive 8-3 win. He was a driving force that night as he was pretty much all year long to help elevate the Pens back to the playoffs with a team-high 33 goals and career-best 64 point campaign.

Mantha played like he had something to prove, and he certainly did. An ACL injury in 2024-25 ended his season in November. Months before that, his 2023-24 season ended as a playoff healthy scratch for four-straight games for Vegas – hardly what they or he wanted when he was picked up at the deadline with the intentions of being a quality upgrade. It would be a bit dramatic to say Mantha’s NHL career was on the line based on 2025-26 but its future certainly was hanging in the balance after signing a one-year deal worth $2.5 million with the Penguins (plus an addition $2 million in potential incentives).

Just about everything Mantha touched in the regular season turned to gold. Often paired with Justin Brazeau, the two monster wingers spent plenty of time being centered by both Evgeni Malkin and Ben Kindel. No matter who was on the ice with them, it worked with Mantha and Brazeau both shattering their previous personal bests in goals, assists and points on a season. Mantha didn’t get to rack up a ton of minutes or time on the first power play but still found ways to make it count in a supporting role.

The negative came in the playoffs, where Mantha disappeared from the scoreboard besides one assist. The team leader in goals was unable to score his first career NHL playoff goal, now lasting 20 total games. The postseason ended up as an unfortunate coda to a brilliant season.

Overall, Mantha’s time in Pittsburgh should be remembered more for nights like that Islanders game and helping the Penguins qualify for the playoffs for the first time since 2022. He was brought on as something of a rehabilitation project and in the end Mantha did something of the same by helping rehabilitate the team in a true win-win outcome for both parties.

Which means this go-round in free agency will be looking a lot different for Mantha. Just as he wanted, he will be talked about this summer in NHL circles in a much different manner than last year.

Monthly Splits

via Yahoo

Mantha’s production hit a big dip in November, but other than that was close to being a point per game player in every other month of the year. Considering his role of playing between 13-16 minutes a night and doing most his damage at even strength, that’s really saying something special to maximize the output on a somewhat limited basis considering most skilled players get a larger role. Mantha’s 26 5v5 goals tied for sixth in the entire NHL with such names as Kucherov, Robertson, Gauthier, Necas and Kempe at the same number.

On these reviews we often touch on the importance of March, when the season was at a critical juncture and one or both of Sidney Crosby and Evgeni Malkin were out for the majority of the games. Mantha was great in March, and you could also see his hit levels rising to season-highs after low metrics at the beginning of the season for the only month he was credited with 1+ hit per game, showing involvement in many aspects.

Regular season 5v5 advanced stats

Data via Natural Stat Trick. Ranking is out of 18 forwards on the team who qualified by playing a minimum of 150 minutes.

Corsi For%: 48.2 (15th)
Goals For%: 56.6 (6th)
xGF%: 50.7 (12th)
Scoring Chance%: 48.1 (17th)
High Danger Scoring Chance%: 51.3 (14th)
5v5 on-ice shooting%: 13.4 (3rd)
On-ice save%: .898 (10th)
Goals/60: 1.51
Assists/60: 1.32
Points/60: 2.83 (2nd)

There was nothing special about territorial domination for Mantha, there certainly was a lot to write home about for being skilled/opportunistic enough to cash in on chances. Popping a 2+ P/60 is nothing new in Mantha’s career, he’s often put together great stretches in small doses. This year he did it for the duration to a higher level than ever before with that 2.83 P/60 that ranked ninth in the entire NHL (min. 500 minutes).

Charts n’at

Via Advanced Hockey Stats and NHL Edge

Pretty sight to see a natural goal scorer’s work. Mantha’s finishing was off the charts good – he recorded a 21.7% shooting percentage when a typical season for him is in the 11-13% range (although he did shoot a higher percentage once at 5v5 in 2023-24 with Washington, which also happened to be during a contract season…) That might lead to some buyer beware for a potential regression in the future, but his hot streak never cooled off this year.

Mantha found a fit with the Penguins, especially hanging out on a third line and going to work on the rush. Give him a good pass and he knows what to do with the puck at that point.

As a big, strong player Mantha could put some pepper on his shots, seven 90+ mph and 24 80+ shots were well above the norm for forwards. While he shot from all over the place, 24 of his goals came from the high danger area in front of the net, which can help explain the finishing numbers. It becomes easier to score when you’re 6’5, 240 and getting to the front of the net with frequency.

NHL players are really a marvel: a 240-pound person coming off an ACL surgery shouldn’t be able to strap skates to their feet and move as fast as what we see above, yet Mantha did. Mantha is not Connor McDavid or Quinn Hughes out there, but to get a body that big to have that much burst at age-31 with his injury history is seriously impressive. It wasn’t always easy – Mantha’s wife posted a light-hearted Instagram story that showed while she was in the hospital recovering giving birth it was her husband getting a massage therapist come right into her room with a table to work on his back. Whatever it took, Mantha was able to play in the first 81 games of the season before getting to rest during the finale, in doing so capturing all $2.0 million of his available bonus money (which got paid in $200k increments for every 10th game played).

Highlights

Questions to ponder

While it seems like an answer to the question has been determined, market forces on a thin free agent pool will push Mantha into commanding a multi-year deal at a much higher rate than the $4.5 million total that was earned this season. Getting a $25 million commitment could be considered a somewhat conservative estimate for the windfall in store on July 1. The Pens probably aren’t going to offer that type of money and term to a supporting level 32-year old for the future, no matter how good the past season was. How they will go about replacing the 33 goals and 64 points headed out the door becomes the real question that Kyle Dubas and company will be wrestling with this summer.

Ideal 2026-27

Mantha has bounced around a bit lately, playing for four different teams (Washington, Vegas, Calgary, Pittsburgh) in less than three calendar years of 2024-26. In ideal for him would be to pair that big ol’ incoming contract with some trade protection to finally provide some stability for a player who has only started+finished three consecutive seasons with the same team one time in his career (with Detroit from 2017-20).

Bottom line

Mantha did everything and more than could be expected in the regular season. He likely had what will go down as being his his finest personal season. You never know how redemption opportunities will wind up, it’s very rare to see one work out as well as this one.

PensburghGrade: A

The regular season was unquestionably A+ work (probably even A++). The poor playoff was so bad it leaves enough of an aftertaste to knock a small bit of the superlative off the final grade.

Open Thread: Two special events for local Spurs fans on Friday night

SAN ANTONIO, TX - OCTOBER 9 : Jacob Tobey and Sean Elliott smiles during the game between the Utah Jazz and San Antonio Spurs at the Frost Bank Center in San Antonio, Texas on October 9, 2024. NOTE TO USER: User expressly acknowledges and agrees that, by downloading and or using this Photograph, user is consenting to the terms and conditions of the Getty Images License Agreement. Mandatory Copyright Notice: Copyright 2024 NBAE (Photo by Michael Gonzales/NBAE via Getty Images) | NBAE via Getty Images

First of all, thanks to all of you who came out last night to see Bill Schoening & Friends, Jacob Tobey, and me perform at Sam’s Burger Joint. Jacob is a gifted singer-songwriter whose songs draw the listener in. Bill’s storytelling blends so well with his Philly-based rhythms, his band really takes his sound to the next level. It was a great evening, and the surprise appearance by Matt Bonner was a treat for all.

Bonner is in town because tonight he and Tobey and Jaren Jackson, Sr. are all guests on Inside the Green Room with Danny Green and Harrison Sanford. The podcast is recording a live episode in San Antonio at Bar 3 Oak from 6-9 PM. Admission is free, but you need to sign up to reserve your seat. The Eventbrite link is HERE.

At the same time, Bill Schoening is in New Braunfles at the Brauntex Theater participating in An Evening with the Spurs: Coyote Tales and Court Stories. Bill, along with Sean Elliott and Rob Wicall who was The Coyote from 2004-2016, share behind-the-scenes stories and nostalgia from their distinctive careers with the Spurs. If you have tickets from the original May date, those will be honored. Any available tickets can be found HERE.

Plenty of Spurs related events to keep you entertained until Game 5 on Saturday.

Go Spurs Go!


Welcome to the Thread. Join in the conversation, start your own discussion, and share your thoughts. This is the Spurs community, your Spurs community. Thanks for being here.

Our community guidelines apply which should remind everyone to be cool, avoid personal attacks, not to troll and to watch the language.

The Knicks just refuse to quit

NEW YORK, NEW YORK - JUNE 10: Members of the New York Knicks celebrate their 107-106 victory against the San Antonio Spurs in Game Four of the 2026 NBA Finals at Madison Square Garden on June 10, 2026 in New York City. NOTE TO USER: User expressly acknowledges and agrees that, by downloading and or using this photograph, User is consenting to the terms and conditions of the Getty Images License Agreement. (Photo by Dustin Satloff/Getty Images) | Getty Images

There aren’t enough words in the English language to describe the impossibility of the Knicks’ 29-point comeback to win Game 4 of the NBA Finals. Or the euphoria that spread like wildfire from Madison Square Garden across the city and the surrounding areas, into the hearts of every Knicks fan on the planet.

It’s still something that, 36 hours later, doesn’t feel real. Even as this team has repeatedly shown that nothing is impossible, they continue to find a way to up the ante over and over again.

Just drilling into Wednesday night’s miracle. A 29-point comeback has only happened 17 times in the history of the sport, regardless of time of year. Of those 17, only nine saw the lead overcome in just one half of basketball. To cherry-pick, it’s the seventh-largest comeback of any kind in the final 21:30 of a game.

Only one of those games, a 2019 thriller between the Clippers and Warriors, happened in the playoffs. These larger comebacks, while more impressive in size, come nowhere close in terms of the leverage of the NBA Finals. It’s pound-for-pound the greatest comeback in NBA history, and likely, basketball history.

There will be time for historical, multi-sport comparisons, but the point of this article is to talk about the team that made said comeback. One-off comebacks happen all the time. Sometimes, a team pulls a rabbit out of the hat twice, or even three times.

This team has somehow done it a half dozen times over the last two postseasons. Since 2024, five of the eight 20-point comebacks in the playoffs belong to the Knicks. There aren’t enough stats I can easily find that encapsulates how ridiculous this is.

Here’s one. Two of the top-five largest comebacks in Finals history belong to the Knicks… this year.

This isn’t their only time this postseason with such an outlier comeback that makes no sense. Remember the 22-point comeback against Cleveland? Well, there’s only one other game in history where a team came back from that deficit with under eight minutes, and it happened 50 years ago, which is honestly extremely impressive given the lack of a three-point line.

Well, in Game 4, the Knicks trailed by 20 with 9:20 to go. They were eerily close to what they did against Cleveland in terms of a dead sprint, while additionally upping the raw numbers.

But unlikely comebacks have been engrained in this team’s DNA ever since Jalen Brunson became the head of the snake in New York.

The ridiculous narrative of continuous Knicks doubters as this series has progressed is that the Spurs have had firm control of this series, losing three games merely because of failed execution late. It was them blowing it, not the Knicks rallying back!

But these first-half 12-14 point leads are nothing in the modern NBA, and they’re child’s play to the Brunson-era Knicks. Observe.

2024 Game 1 against the Sixers. Philly led 32-19 in the first quarter and 78-72 in the third quarter after rallying back from a valiant Knicks charge. Guess who out-executed whom in the end?

2024 Game 2 against the Sixers. This time, they effectively maintained a 9-10 point lead for the first 22 minutes of the game, and ultimately seemed to be evening up the series with a 101-96 lead with 30 seconds left. We all know what happened next.

2024 Game 4 against the Sixers. Again, a 10-point lead in both the first and third quarters. Again, they blew it. Is this sounding familiar?

2024 Game 6 against the Sixers. The Knicks blew a 22-point lead in an eyeblink, and soon trailed 71-61 in the third quarter. About 12 minutes later, the Sixers lost their final lead of the season and endured a slow death after a fourth consecutive blown double-digit lead.

2024 Game 2 against Indiana. The Pacers led 75-63 in the first minute of the second half. While the series, as we know, didn’t go our way, it was another sign of resiliency.

2025 Game 1 against Detroit. The first 15 minutes of the second half were all Pistons, to the point where they led 98-90 with 9:10 to go. How’s a 21-0 run sound to you? Shoutout Turbo.

2025 Game 4 against Detroit. The Knicks were down 11 in the third, 10 in the fourth, and four with just 90 seconds to go. Karl-Anthony Towns to the rescue.

2025 Game 6 against Detroit. After going up 11 early in the fourth in a closeout game, the Pistons went on a 20-2 run to go up seven with under 2:30 to go. Somehow, the Knicks found a way… again.

Now it’s time for the good stuff.

2025 Game 1 against Boston. The Celtics led 75-55 midway through the third quarter. The Knicks won in overtime.

2025 Game 2 against Boston. The Celtics led 73-53 with 2:20 left in the third quarter. The Knicks won in regulation.

2025 Game 4 against Boston. At the World’s Most Famous Arena, the Knicks responded to a dominant first half by the Celtics and found themselves down 14 with 9 minutes left in the third. They won again.

2025 Game 3 against Indiana. In the only bright spot of a miserable return to the Eastern Conference Finals, the Knicks somehow found their way back down 20 from late in the first half and as many as 15 with 2:15 to go in the third.

2026 Game 3 against Philly. The desperate Sixers sprinted out to a 20-8 lead in the first six minutes. The Knicks took the lead for good just nine minutes later.

2026 Game 1 against Cleveland. The Knicks are down 22 with under eight minutes to go. Cue Harden-flavored BBQ chicken.

Game 3 of the NBA Finals. The Knicks are down 29 early in the third. They’re down 20 with 9:20 to go. They win… again.

In the last three playoff runs, the Knicks have made five 20-point comebacks, 13 double-digit comebacks, and three additional unlikely comebacks given big momentum shifts.

The defining trait of the Brunson era has been to never give up. To never let go of the rope. Sure, they’ve still been blown out a few times over the years, but there’s a reason the team somehow has a winning record when they trail by 20 the last two years.

They don’t point fingers. They don’t sulk. They don’t look at a deficit and say, “We’ll get ‘em next time.” No lead is impossible to overcome for them.

This is what has the Knicks one game from the ultimate dream. A ridiculous level of buy-in and belief in one another that breaks the scale of what should be possible in the NBA.

No matter how discouraged, no matter how depressive, no matter how bad the intrusive thoughts get, they never give up.

They stared down the barrel of being forced into a Game 7 against Philly in 2024 and Detroit in 2025. They stared down a 3-0 deficit against Indiana in 2025. They risked completely bottling the 2-0 road leads against Boston in 2025 and the Spurs this year. They risked losing home-court advantage against Indiana in 2024 and Cleveland this year.

All the times the vibes have been utterly rancid, they refuse to let the noise impact them. When adversity hits, they pick each other up.

Their mentality is as tough as a diamond. It’s unfathomable, but it starts at the top with their captain.

So as the Knicks embark on the quest to win the toughest closeout game ever, as they wake up on Saturday to be the first to wear the orange and blue with a chance to win a championship with one more win in 32 years, here’s one more note to leave you with.

The Knicks have never lost three consecutive playoff games in the Brunson era. They’ve played 60 of them. The last three-game playoff skid was in 2021, when not a single player on this roster played (Mitch was hurt!).

The only way this season ends without the euphoria of a championship is a historic aberration. A team that has shown time and time again that their will is unbreakable and that they will never spiral into the despair that has plagued multiple teams this postseason alone will have to be driven to that point by the youngest NBA Finals team in history, who’ve consistently failed to execute late in games, have a star running on fumes, and won’t have a real home-court advantage.

Good luck.

Canadiens Prospect Make AHL Top Prospects Team

David Reinbacher wasn’t the only young Montreal Canadiens blueliner to make his NHL debut this season; Adam Engstrom did as well, and he even got to spend 15 games with the big club. It wasn’t all that surprising, though, since the 22-year-old Swedish prospect was absolutely dominant in the AHL with the Laval Rocket.

As a result, Engstrom was named to the AHL Top Prospects Team earlier this week. In 45 games with the Rocket, he put up 34 points, including 10 goals, received only 18 penalty minutes and finished his season with a plus-14 rating.

Canadiens: What’s Next For David Reinbacher?
One Last Goodbye For Loyal Fans?
Canadiens Dobes’ Goalie Mindset Coach Speaks To Marinaro

While Engstrom was only a third-round pick (92nd overall) in the 2022 draft by the Canadiens, he has developed admirably and raised his stock accordingly. If he were a right-shot defenseman, he likely would have spent the season in Montreal, allowing the Canadiens to play Lane Hutson on his natural side.

Given the fact that the Habs have Hutson, Mike Matheson and Kaiden Guhle on the left side, it’s not hard to imagine that the Canadiens could be tempted to use Engstrom in a deal to address the organizational needs that are the second-line center and a top-four right-shot defenseman. That’s not to say that Engstrom on his own would bring back that kind of return, but he could certainly be part of a package that would.

There’s also a line of thinking that dictates it would make sense for the Habs to part ways with Guhle, not because he’s not a good defenseman, he definitely is, but because of how often he is injured. When the puck drops on the new season, Guhle will be entering the 2nd year of his six-year contract with a $5.5 million cap hit. It’s not too expensive for that kind of punishing defenseman who can, as Cole Caufield so eloquently put it, “bury people.” It becomes expensive, however, if you cannot rely on him for more than 50 games and need a backup plan.

It’s a shame because the Canadiens lack sandpaper and should be adding some rather than discarding it. If the Habs decide to part ways with Guhle and promote Engstrom, he’s certainly not the guy who will bring that element to the lineup. It means that if the return for the trade is a right-shot blueliner, he not only needs to be able to play in the top-four, but he needs to be able to deliver bone-crushing hits as well, making him an even rarer specimen for Kent Hughes to find. 


Follow Karine on X @KarineHains Bluesky @karinehains.bsky.social and Threads @karinehains.  

Bookmark The Hockey News Canadiens' page for all the news and happenings around the Canadiens.

Join the discussion by signing up to the Canadiens' roundtable on The Hockey News.

Subscribe to The Hockey News at THN.com/free. Get the latest news and trending stories by subscribing to our newsletter here. 

Pirates call up Antwone Kelly ahead of weekend series vs. Marlins

Mar 1, 2026; Jupiter, Florida, USA; Pittsburgh Pirates relief pitcher Antwone Kelly (89) delivers a pitch against the St. Louis Cardinals during the fourth inning at Roger Dean Chevrolet Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Sam Navarro-Imagn Images | Sam Navarro-Imagn Images

The Pittsburgh Pirates are addressing some season-long problems in the bullpen by calling up number seven prospect Antwone Kelly ahead of this weekend’s series against the Miami Marlins.

The 22-year-old right-hander had a 4.50 ERA and a 1.481 WHIP at Triple-A Indianapolis this season, which are hardly sparkling numbers, but as the team continues to middle along with a 4.45 ERA as a bullpen, some reinforcement arms were needed. He did pitch over 100 innings last year with a 3.02 ERA, which helped his cause.

Kelly has a fastball that reaches triple digits and averages 97.6 mph in the Minors, and he also employs a change-up and a cutter. He began the year in the starting rotation for Indianapolis, but was then moved to the bullpen.

The 20th-ranked Pirates bullpen needs all the help they can get, having two major blowups within the past week, giving up a 10-run inning to the Los Angeles Dodgers and blowing 9-5 eighth inning lead to the Houston Astros. The bullpen seems to be getting worse, not better, which is why some fresh bullpen arms were needed. Whether Aruban native Kelly is part of the answer or not remains to be seen, but we’ll be set to find out this weekend against the Marlins.

The Bucs have three home games against Miami this weekend, playing Friday at 6:40pm, Saturday at 4:05pm and Sunday at 12:15pm. We’ll see Braxton Ashcraft, Bubba Chandler and Paul Skenes taking the mound this weekend as starters. Once we get to the bullpen, there’s a good chance Kelly makes his debut. Stay tuned.

Kane Williamson retires from New Zealand duty and ends involvement in England Test series

  • ‘I’ve given it my all in every match,’ says Black Caps legend

  • He captained World Test Championship winners in 2021

The former New Zealand captain Kane Williamson will play no further part in the Test series against England after retiring from all international cricket with immediate effect.

Williamson brings an end to a 16-year career marked by numerous accolades and by captaining his side to the title in the inaugural World Test Championship in 2021.

Continue reading...

Cox leaves Leicestershire reeling, Kent collapse at Lancashire: county cricket, day one – as it happened

Essex’s Jordan Cox scores 184 at Grace Road while Lancashire’s Liam Livingstone grabs five wickets against Kent

Delays at Grace Road, Trent Bridge and Blackpool, but all up and running otherwise.

Shoaib Bashir though is playing for Derbyshire up at CLS, and ex Derbyshire bowler Duanne Olivier for Durham, but no sign yet of Ben Stokes.

Continue reading...

Today on Pinstripe Alley – 6/12/26

CLEVELAND, OHIO - JUNE 09: Spencer Jones #78 of the New York Yankees celebrates with teammates after hitting a two-run home run for his first Major League home run during the second inning against the Cleveland Guardians at Progressive Field on June 09, 2026 in Cleveland, Ohio. (Photo by Nick Cammett/Getty Images) | Getty Images

The Yankees are going to have to pass the “Playing without Aaron Judge Test” repeatedly over the next several weeks, but they’ve passed the initial run. They’ve won five of six since the Captain’s injury was officially announced, with the offense particularly stepping up in a series sweep in Cleveland. The road trip continues with the team’s first visit to Canada this year, where they’ll look to repay the Blue Jays for Toronto’s domination of New York last year.

On the site today, we turn our sights to the Jays, with Matt previewing the three-game set. Later, Sam recaps Thursday’s American League action, and Nick praises the great Hideki Matsui on the occasion of his 52nd birthday. Also, Peter’s sequence of the week highlights Fernando Cruz, and Jeff discusses how Trent Grisham’s resurgence couldn’t have come at a better time.

Today’s Matchup:

New York Yankees at Toronto Blue Jays

Time: 3:07 p.m. EST

TV: YES, Sportsnet, TVA Sports

Venue: Rogers Centre, Toronto, ON

Questions/Prompts:

1. On the occasion of the Yankees visiting Toronto, do you think the Jays are still a major threat to come back in the division? Or do you think they’ve fallen far back enough?

2. Can you think of a baseball analogue to what happened in Game 4 of the NBA Finals?

John Peck walks off Akron while Brett Callahan homers again; Jack Bushell strikes out 10 for FCL Tigers

St. Paul Saints 1, Toledo Mud Hens 0 (box)

Pitching was sharp on both sides in this one as Sawyer Gipson-Long posted his best start of the season while the Hens were held to four hits.

The right-hander fired five scoreless innings of one-hit ball of his own in this one. Gipson-Long allowed two walks, but he struck out five on the evening. As usual, his slider-changeup combo was very good, but his fastball metrics remain well below average. Ricky Vanasco succeeded him with a scoreless inning of work, and Troy Watson took it the rest of the way. He too pitched a solid three innings, but allowed a solo shot in the top of the ninth for the only run in this one.

Max Clark went 0-for-5 but didn’t strike out, and he was the only Hen who could say that. Corey Julks had two hits to lead the offense, such as it was as Saints veteran Austin Voth struck out eight in his start.

Julks: 2-4, 2B, 2 K

Gipson-Long: 5.0 IP, 0 R, H, 2 BB, 5 K

Coming Up Next: It’s a 7:05 p.m. ET start on Friday in Toledo.

Erie SeaWolves 8, Akron RubberDucks 7 (box)

John Peck came through with a walkoff double after the RubberDucks tied this one up late.

Starter Sean Hunley struggled for Erie in this one, but the offense seized control pretty early after Hunley gave up four runs in four innings.

Brett Callahan is really pressing his case for a move to Toledo now. The left-handed outfielder crushed a solo shot in the bottom of the first for his 12th home run of the season, and his fifth in the last six games. Callahan is holding his own against left-handed pitching and destroying right-handers. The Tigers do things at a glacial pace but Callahan should be moving up after the All-Star break if he can avoid a slump in the meantime.

In the second, singles from Chris Meyers and Izaac Pacheco led to their second run. In the third, they really poured on the offense. Peyton Graham singled with one out and John Peck drew a walk. A two-out single from Andrew Jenkins plated Graham, and then Meyers walked to load the bases. Pacheco ripped a two-run single to right field and then stole second base. E.J. Exposito came through with a two-run single of his own, and it was 7-3 Erie through three innings.

The Detroit area’s own Alex Mooney hit a solo shot off of Hunley in the fourth to make it a 7-4 game, and the RubberDucks chipped away at the lead with a two-run sixth against Johan Simon.

Moises Rodriguez took over in the ninth with a 7-6 lead looking for the save. He got a quick pair of ground outs and his sinker is popping triple digits now that the weather has heated up. That didn’t stop Jaison Chourio, who got a hanging slider and launched it to right for just the second homer against Rodriguez this year.

Tie ballgame.

The reversal came quickly in the bottom half. Graham walked, and Peck smoked a double off the right field wall. Graham raced first to home ahead of the relay, and the SeaWolves had a walkoff winner.

Peck: 2-4, R, RBI, 2B, BB, 2 K, SB

Graham: 1-4, 2 R, BB, K

Pacheco: 2-3, R, 2 RBI, BB, K, SB

Hunley: 4.0 IP, 4 R, 3 ER, 5 H, BB, 4 K

Coming Up Next: The SeaWolves will morph into the Flagship City Kitties on Friday, as they hunt for their fifth straight victory at 6:35 p.m. ET.

Lake County Captains 6, West Michigan Whitecaps 5 (box)

The Whitecaps beat up on Captains starter Melkis Hernandez, only to watch their bullpen blow the lead late on Thursday.

Right out of the gate, a one-out single from Andrew Sojka and a double from a still hot Ricardo Hurtado got the Whitecaps in scoring position, and Sojka scored on a ground out for a 1-0 lead.

Starter Lucas Elissalt leaked two runs in the bottom half on a single-double-single combination, but in the second, Samuel Gil and Junior Tilien led off with singles. Caleb Shpur’s automatic double scored Gil, and a Sojka single scored Tilien. Shpur was thrown out at the plate, but it was 3-2 ‘Caps.

The third opened with back-to-back doubles from Clayton Campbell and Luke Shliger for a 4-2 lead. Unfortunately Gil lined into a double play to snuff that threat from developing further.

Elissalt allowed a Dean Curley solo shot off a high fastball in the bottom of the third that got the Captains back within one. The right-hander has struggled early on this year, but we keep seeing hints of more velocity, and he was really just bit by sequencing. Other than the solo shot he wasn’t hit hard at all and was in pretty good command of his stuff.

Again the Whitecaps pushed across a run in the bottom half on a Campbell sac fly that scored Sojka.

Unfortunately, that 5-3 lead wouldn’t hold up as Preston Howey surrendered three runs in the sixth, and the offense went quiet.

Sojka: 3-5, 2 R, RBI, 2 K

Hurtado: 2-5, 2B, K

Gil: 2-4, R

Elissalt: 5.0 IP, 3 ER, 4 H, BB, 4 K

Coming Up Next: It’s a 7:00 p.m. ET start on Friday with the Captains up 2-1 in the series.

Clearwater Threshers 5, Lakeland Flying Tigers 2 (box)

Malachi Witherspoon’s control was pretty shaky again in this one, and the bullpen kept leaking runs while the offense was pretty quiet.

Witherspoon did settle in eventually, but he coughed up two runs in a pretty laborious first inning. He shut the Threshers down from there and found his command to a degree, but was still pretty efficient. He departed in the fourth and Yendry Gomez cleaned up that inning and spun a scoreless fifth as well.

In the fifth, the Flying Tigers finally capitalized on an opportunity when a passed ball got Nick Dumesnil to second base, and a Beau Ankeney single scored him. In the sixth, Anibal Salas singled with two outs, and Hunter Dobbins doubled him in.

At that point it was a 2-2 game and things were looking up.

In the bottom of the sixth, Luke Hoskins came on for Lakeland and an error on Jude Warwick allowed the leadoff hitter to reach and then steal second base. A double that Javier Osorio couldnt’ snare at third gave the Threshers the lead. Hoskins leaked another run before getting out of the inning, and gave up one more in the seventh as the Flying Tigers’ offense went silent.

Dobbins: 2-4, RBI, 2B, K

Warwick: 2-5, 2 K, SB

Witherspoon: 3.1 IP, 2 ER, 6 H, 2 BB, 4 K

Coming Up Next: The Flying Tigers lead the series 2-1 heading into a 6:30 p.m. ET matchup on Friday.

FCL Tigers 4, FCL Phillies 2 (box)

20-year-old Jack Bushell, another of the Tigers’ Australian pitching contingent alongside Ali Tanner, went through the Phillies like an angry weedeater in this one, striking out 10 and allowing just a solo shot in five innings of work.

Angel de los Santos, a fast-rising 19-year-old shortstop prospect, mashed a three-run shot in the fifth that was the decisive blow in this one.

Just as nice to see was the return of SS/2B Franyerber Montilla. The 21-year-old slick fielding switch hitter blew out his ACL last July, and this was the first we heard about his status. He went 0-1 with two walks and scored a run. He’ll need some time to build up, but my guess would be West Michigan is his final destination, playing second base alongside Bryce Rainer.

De Los Santos: 1-2, R, 3 RBI, HR, BB, K

Steven Madero: 1-3, R, RBI, 2B, K

Bushell (W, 1-1): 5.0 IP, ER, H, 0 BB, 10 K

Islanders & NHL News: Lee status quo, Canes inch closer

Drifting apart? | NHLI via Getty Images

So…anybody gonna be in San Antonio Saturday?

What a month this has been for the NHL and NBA finals, each with tremendously entertaining series and, in the Knicks’ case, the chance to make a city explode and unite around a title not seen in half a century.

A cup win for Raleigh or Vegas would be…less impactful, but it will still be the conclusion to a riveting series.

As for us, check back later for an outstanding Weird Islanders episode with former Isles beatwriter Arthur Staple discussing the weird Nino Niederreiter year (and a bonus run-in with Jack Capuano).

Islanders News

  • Anders Lee update-non-update: Isles would still like to keep him (but at what cost?) and he’d like to stay (but at what cost?), so the betting is he’ll reach free agency. [LeBrun rumbling at Athletic]
  • The Isles have signed Daylan [sic] Kuefler to another two-way deal, this one for two years. [Isles]
  • Matthew Schaefer was there for the Knicks’ amazing comeback in Game 4. [THN]

Elsewhere

  • The Hurricanes are one win away after a somewhat comfortable (by this series’ standards) Game 5 win at home. [NHL]
  • Jordan Staal is the first guy to score in five consecutive Stanley Cup final games in 50 years. [Sportsnet]
  • The NHL will further investigate Mike Babcock’s douchebaggery in Columbus, what with Edmonton seeking permission to hire him to kill their team off. [Athletic]
  • Speaking of the Oilers, Darnell Nurse says yeah fer sure, you can trade me. [Sportsnet]
  • Nikita Kucherov was awarded the Hart Trophy for some reason. [NHL]
  • Former Canucks GM Patrik Allvin joins the Kraken as one of several assistant GMs. [Sportsnet]
  • Ask a dumb question, spend a thousand words on a dumb non-answer. [Athletic]

On this date in Penguins history: Pittsburgh stuns Detroit to win Stanley Cup

DETROIT - JUNE 12: The Pittsburgh Penguins celebrate with the Stanley Cup after defeating the Detroit Red Wings by a score of 2-1 to win Game Seven and the 2009 NHL Stanley Cup Finals at Joe Louis Arena on June 12, 2009 in Detroit, Michigan. (Photo by Jim McIsaac/Getty Images) | Getty Images

Seventeen years ago today, the Pittsburgh Penguins stunned the Detroit Red Wings to win the team’s third Stanley Cup title.

The Penguins were heavy underdogs in the Stanley Cup Final series against the Red Wings, who were the defending champions from the prior year.

Pittsburgh seemed extremely outmatched during stretches of the series, losing all three road games in Detroit, but winning Games 3, 4, and 6 to force a deciding Game 7 back at Joe Louis Arena.

Maxime Talbot opened the scoring early in the second period of the game, beating goaltender Chris Osgood to make it a 1-0 game.

Sidney Crosby left the game with a knee injury, but the Penguins kept pressing on.

Maxime Talbot was the star of the game, scoring a second goal near the midway point of the second period, picking a corner against Osgood to make it 2-0 Pittsburgh.

From there, it seemed like the Penguins were hanging on for dear life.

Jonathan Ericsson got the Red Wings on the board and Niklas Kronwall nearly tied the game, hitting the crossbar with a shot with just over 2 minutes remaining in the contest.

With the Penguins hanging on, Marc-Andre Fleury made a diving save on Nicklas Lidstrom as time was expiring and as time expired, the Penguins were Stanley Cup champions.